THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (See Ex. R-16). Therefore, Sunbelt has also failed to satisfy the “adequate safety program” element as to Items 2 and 3. Thus, the court rejects Sunbelt’s unpreventable employee misconduct defense.

IV. PENALTY

Under the Act, the Secretary has the authority to propose a penalty. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 659(a). However, Congress vested the Court with the final “authority to assess all civil penalties provided in [the Act],” which it determines de novo. 29 U.S.C. § 666(j); see also Valdak Corp., 17 BNA OSHC 1135 (No. 93-0239, 1995). In determining an appropriate penalty, the Court is required to give “due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). These factors are not necessarily accorded equal weight. J.A. Jones Constr., 15 BNA OSHC 2201, 2216 (No. 87-2059, 1993) (citation omitted).