On or about 30 September 2019, and at times prior thereto, the employer did not initiate and maintain a safety and health program, exposing employees to various safety and health hazards. Section 1926.20(b)(1) provides: “It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part.” The cited standard was adopted in accordance with § 1910.12, found in Subpart B (Adoption and Extension of Established Federal Standards) of the general industry standards. Section 1910.12 provides: (a) The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph. (b) For purposes of this section, Construction work means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating. See discussion of these terms in § 1926.13 of this title. Heaslip contends that none of its employees were engaged in “construction, alteration, and/or repairs” at the worksite, and Heaslip provided no supervision or direction of construction work to the actual construction workers.