The Court, therefore, addresses the related applicability issues. First, Heaslip argues the worksite at issue was not a “place of employment” for any Heaslip employee. (1) “Place of Employment” Section 5(a)(1), cited in Item 1 of Citation No. 1 and Item 1 of Citation No. 2, requires employers to furnish “a place of employment” to employees free from recognized hazards. Section 1926.20(b)(1), cited in Item 2 of Citation No.1, is found in the Part 1926 construction standards. Section 1910.12(a) provides in pertinent part that the Part 1926 standards shall apply “to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” Heaslip argues the worksite was not a place of employment for Mr. Heaslip and the Engineer, relying heavily on Reich v. Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger, Inc., 3 F.3d 1 (1st Cir. 1993) (SGH). In that case, the First Circuit affirmed the Commission’s decision (finding the cited construction standards did not apply to SGH, the cited engineering firm, because its onsite activities were not sufficiently related to construction work) but on different grounds. Section 1910.12(a) requires “each employer” to “protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees....” (emphasis added). The dispositive question, in our opinion, is whether the construction site . . . was a “place[ ] of employment” which SGH had a duty under OSHA to protect. The record reveals that SGH employees were not on the jobsite on a daily or even weekly basis.