This notification triggers section 10(a)’s fifteenworkingday period for the employer to contest the citation or proposed penalties.[5] The text of section 10(a) addresses only the matter of notifying a cited employer about any proposed penalty and does not address notifying the employer of the alleged violation for which that penalty is being proposed. Even so, the Secretary customarily combines the citation and notification of proposed penalty in a single document that is titled “Citation and Notification of Penalty,” as was done here. See 29 C.F.R. § 1903.15(a) (“After, or concurrent with, the issuance of a citation, and within a reasonable time after the termination of the inspection, the Area Director shall notify the employer by certified mail or by personal service by the Compliance Safety and Health Officer of the proposed penalty….” [emphasis added] ). The Commission regards section 10(a) “as governing the service of citation, as well as the notification of proposed penalty, where … both documents were served together.” B.J. Hughes, Inc., 7 BNA OSHC 1471, 1474 n. 6 (No. 76-2165, 1979).