THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Ex. J-7.) If such a situation arose, employees were to utilize the fall protection equipment that was on-site and being loaded to the roof. Id. Mr. Kent’s activities did not bring him within the zone of danger, nor were they reasonably expected to.

Citation 1, Item 1 is vacated, and no penalty for this item is assessed.

B.Citation 2, Item 1

As mentioned above, the worksite included a series of interconnected roofs. Citation 2 relates to a low sloped area, referred to as Roof 4. (Ex. J-1.) The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10), which requires fall protection for roofing work on roofs with a low slope. “Roofing work” is defined at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500 as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck.” The cited standard requires that “each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8) or more above lower levels shall be protected ....” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10).

1.Applicability & Violation