THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Tr. 38, 48; Ex. C-4 at 2.) Nor do the photographs depict another means of fall protection such as guardrails or safety nets. (Exs. J-10, C-3.) Mr. Harmon acknowledges that he came within two to three feet of an unprotected edge without fall protection. (Ex. C-4 at 2.)

Respondent does not dispute that the cited standard requires the use of fall protection on low-sloped roofs such as Roof 4. Instead, it argues that an exception included within Subpart M -Fall Protection (Subpart M) applies to the activities the CO observed.11 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500 addresses the overall scope and applicability of Subpart M. Generally, Subpart M applies to all construction workplaces. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1). However, its provisions do not apply “when employees are making an inspection, investigation or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work ....” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1). Respondent claims that Mr. Harmon’s activities fall within the exception’s scope. (Resp’t Br. 17-18.)

The Secretary refutes the exception’s applicability, arguing that it applies only if the “assessment” occurs before the actual start of construction work.