United States of America
[…] Resp’t Br. 17-26; Resp’t Reply Br. 5-9, 13.  

49 Mechanical equipment, including PITs, used at the Plant include, manual pallet jacks, hand jacks, single, non-motorized all purpose containers (APCs) pushed by employees, APCs pulled by tow motors or “mules,” “walkie-riders,” also known as stand-up forklifts or stand-up power jacks, electric pallet movers, and forklifts.  (Tr. 149, 179-80, 334-41, 691-93; Jt. Pre-Hr’g Stmt. ¶ III(3)).

50 See note 1 above.  

51 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) defines “exit access” as “that portion of an exit route that leads to an exit. An example of an exit access is a corridor on the fifth floor of an office building that leads to a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway (the Exit).”

52 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) defines “exit” as “that portion of an exit route that is generally separated from other areas to provide a protected way of travel to the exit discharge. An example of an exit is a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway that leads from the fifth floor of an office building to the outside of the building.”

53 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) defines “exit discharge” as “the part of the exit route that leads directly outside or to a street, walkway, refuge area, public way, or open space with access to the outside. An example of an exit discharge is a door at the bottom of a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway that discharges to a place of safety outside the building.”

54 A second line of Commission case law provides a defense to willfulness where an employer “exhibited a good faith, reasonable belief that its conduct conformed to law,” i.e., that it was in fact in compliance with the standard.