United States of America
[…] Notice/Heightened Awareness

The Secretary asserts Respondent had a heightened awareness of the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3), that “[e]xit routes must be free and unobstructed, that [n]o materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route.” Sec’y Br. 33-36.  The undisputed case facts and record evidence demonstrate Respondent’s heightened awareness of the standard and the repeated obstruction of exit routes in the Plant.