United States of America
[…] Respondent has not challenged the Secretary’s classification of these violations as serious.  

Accordingly, the violations were properly classified as serious.  See Merchant’s Masonry, Inc., 17 BNA OSHC 1005, 1008 (No. 92-424, 1994) (finding a forklift violation was serious where “the forklift operator could not see each other around corners” because an employee struck “by the extended forks, even at 5 miles per hour or less, could suffer serious injury.”).

Citation 2, Item 1

 

Citation 2, Item 1 alleged a willful violation, or in the alternative a repeat violation,50 of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3), which states, in relevant part: “(a) The danger to employees must be minimized. … (3) Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route. …”

29 C.F.R. 1910.34(c) defines an “exit route” as

a continuous and unobstructed path of exit travel from any point within a workplace to a place of safety (including refuge areas).