THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Arcon, Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1760, 1763 (No. 99-1707, 2004). The Secretary has met his burden here.

It is undisputed that Respondent operates as a nationwide employer engaged in providing postal services and related activities with its workplace at Canóvanas, Puerto Rico. (Joint Pre-Hr’g Statement). The scope of the general industry Exit Routes and Emergency Planning covers every employer and every exit route. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34. Therefore, Respondent would fall under the purview of Part 1910 as a covered employer. Section 1910.37(a)(3) calls for all exit routes to be “free and unobstructed” and “[n]o materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route.” Exit route is defined in general industry standard 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) as:

“[A] continuous and unobstructed path of exit travel from any point within a workplace to a place of safety (including refuge areas).