THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] SO ORDERED

    _/s/Covette Rooney________      COVETTE ROONEY      Chief Judge, OSHRC

Dated: October 17, 2022

Washington, DC    

 

 


"

 

 

 

1 The witness testified succinctly, credibly, and without hesitancy, and his testimony is therefore given significant weight.

2 The factual background is based on the credible record evidence, as discussed below, and consideration of the record as a whole. Contrary evidence is not credited.

3 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3) states:

Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route. The exit access must not go through a room that can be locked, such as a bathroom, to reach an exit or exit discharge, nor may it lead into a dead-end corridor. Stairs or a ramp must be provided where the exit route is not substantially level.

4 Exit access is defined as the “portion of an exit route that leads to an exit…” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34 (c).

5 Exit is defined as the “portion of an exit route that is generally separated from other areas to provide a protected way of travel to the exit discharge...” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34 (c).