THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Contrary evidence is not credited.

3 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3) states:

Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route. The exit access must not go through a room that can be locked, such as a bathroom, to reach an exit or exit discharge, nor may it lead into a dead-end corridor. Stairs or a ramp must be provided where the exit route is not substantially level.

4 Exit access is defined as the “portion of an exit route that leads to an exit…” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34 (c).

5 Exit is defined as the “portion of an exit route that is generally separated from other areas to provide a protected way of travel to the exit discharge...” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34 (c).

6 Exit discharge is defined as “[T]he part of the exit route that leads directly outside or to a street, walkway, refuge area, public way, or open space with access to the outside…” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34 (c).

7 In Gilles & Cotting, Inc., the Commission rejected the “actual exposure” test, which required evidence that someone observed the violative conduct, in favor of the concept of “access,” which focuses on the possibility of exposure under the conditions.