THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] 29 CFR 1910.37(b)(2): Each exit was not clearly visible and marked by a sign reading "EXIT":

    On or about 14 May 2021, at USPS Canóvanas Post Office; towards the rear of the facility at the Loading Area, a designated exit was not marked by an exit sign or any other means.

 

See Citation as amended.

 

 

a.The Standard Applies and was Violated

As previously addressed, the postal services and related activities Respondent performed would fall under the purview of Part 1910. The scope of the general industry Exit Routes and Emergency Planning covers Respondent and exits. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34. Section 1910.37(b)(2) requires all exits to be “clearly visible and marked by a sign reading ‘Exit’.” The exit is the “portion of an exit route that is generally separated from other areas to provide a protected way of travel to the exit discharge.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c).

The Secretary contends that standard 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(b)(2) is applicable to Respondent’s Post Office by the standard’s plain terms and was violated. (Sec’y Br. 10-11).