THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Joint Pre-Hr’g Statement). The scope of the general industry Exit Routes and Emergency Planning covers every employer and every exit route. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34. Therefore, Respondent would fall under the purview of Part 1910 as a covered employer. Section 1910.37(a)(3) calls for all exit routes to be “free and unobstructed” and “[n]o materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route.” Exit route is defined in general industry standard 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) as:

“[A] continuous and unobstructed path of exit travel from any point within a workplace to a place of safety (including refuge areas). An exit route consists of three parts: The exit access4; the exit5; and, the exit discharge6. (An exit route includes all vertical and horizontal areas along the route.)”

 

29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c).

 

The Secretary contends that standard 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3) is applicable to Respondent’s Post Office. He argues that by the standard’s plain terms, it applies to the door in question because it is part of an exit route. (Sec’y Br. 6).