United States of America
[…] Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2201, 2205 (No. 87-2059, 1993) (“Absolute precision of language, however, is not required, and a standard is not impermissibly vague simply because it is broad in nature.” (emphasis added)). Indeed, the sole case Williams Brothers has cited in support of its “vagueness” defense involved whether a particular standard was impermissibly vague. See Krause Milling Co., 1979 WL 28982, at *1-2.

        Rather, the contents of a Citation are governed by 29 U.S.C. § 658(a), which states: “Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the chapter, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.” For the sufficiency of the allegations in a Citation, the Commission looks to: whether an employer had “fair notice” of the allegations being lodged against it (or in this case, the proposed methods to abate the alleged hazard); whether it availed itself of procedural tools, including discovery,