United States of America
[…] (Findings of Fact ¶ 20).  The Foreman thus had actual knowledge of the violative condition.  As EWD’s supervisory agent, the Foreman’s actual knowledge is imputed to EWD.  N.Y. State Elec. & Gas, 88 F.3d at 105.  

The Secretary has proven all elements of the alleged violation of § 1926.1053(b)(1).9

Classifications and Penalties

Serious Classifications

The Secretary alleges that the two proven violations were “serious.”  Under section 17(k) of the Act, a violation is serious if “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.”  29 U.S.C. § 666(k).  To prove that a violation is serious, “the Secretary need not establish that an accident is likely to occur,” but rather “that an accident is possible and there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from the accident.”  Flintco, Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 1404, 140506 (No. 92-1396, 1993) (citation omitted).

The CO and the Foreman testified that falling 40 feet from the main roof would likely be fatal.  (Tr. 42, 180, 359).