United States of America
[…] Or, on roofs 50-feet … or less in width …, the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without the warning line system] is permitted.

 “Roofing work” is defined as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work.”  § 1926.500(b).  A “low-slope roof” is defined as “a roof having a slope of less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).”  Id.

The employees on the bulkhead roof were engaged in roofing work on a low-slope roof with unprotected sides or edges more than six feet above its lower levels.  (Findings of Fact ¶¶ 3 & 15).  Section 1926.501(b)(10) applies to their work.  EWD does not contend otherwise.