United States of America
[…] Co. v. Sec’y of Lab., 117 F.3d 691, 694 (2d. Cir. 1997); Am. Wrecking Corp. v. Sec’y of Lab., 351 F.3d 1254, 1261 (D.C. Cir. 2003).4  

Fall Protection in Hoist Area
[
Citation Item 1–– § 1926.501(b)(3)]

Standard Applies

Citation Item 1 alleges a violation of § 1926.501(b)(3), which is contained in Subpart M of the Secretary’s Safety and Health Regulations for Construction.  29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.500–503.  Subpart M “sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered” under Part 1926.  § 1926.500(a)(1).  Section 1926.501(b)(1) requires generally that “[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface … with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet … or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of” specified fall protection systems.  The term “[u]nprotected sides and edges means any side or edge of a walking/working surface … where there is no wall or guardrail system at least 39 inches … high.”  § 1926.500(b).  Here, with the main roof’s parapet being less than 39 inches high, employees were required to be protected from falling from the roof’s unprotected edge.  The cited standard, § 1926.501(b)(3), requires that “[e]ach employee in a hoist area shall be protected from falling 6 feet … or more to lower levels by guardrail systems or personal fall arrest systems.”  Although “hoist area” is not a defined term, in promulgating the standard the Secretary emphasized that it was designed to cover employees “taking part in the actual hoisting operation.”  Safety Standards for Fall Protection in the Construction Industry, 59 Fed.