United States of America
[…] Such a result would offend public policy and therefore weighs heavily against giving the prior UEM adjudication preclusive effect in any subsequent proceedings.

For the foregoing reasons, Citation Item 1, alleging a violation of § 1926.501(b)(3), is affirmed.

Fall Protection for Roofing Work on Low-slope Roof
[Citation Item 2 -- § 1926.501(b)(10)]

Standard Applies

Item 2 alleges a violation of § 1926.501(b)(10), which like the hoisting area standard is also contained in Subpart M of 29 C.F.R. Part 1926.  29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.500503.  Section 1926.501(b)(10) provides:

Roofing work on Low-slope roofs.  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system.  Or, on roofs 50-feet … or less in width …, the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without the warning line system] is permitted.

 “Roofing work” is defined as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work.”  § 1926.500(b).