CO Hunter stated that other factors, such as insufficient bracing and an inadequate number of nails in the bracing, also persuaded him that Mr. Starr was not qualified to oversee the job. (Tr. 110, 143-148). Based on the foregoing, the Secretary has established a violation of the cited standard.^(14) <#N_14_> This item is accordingly affirmed as a serious violation, and, in light of the penalty factors set out /supra/, I conclude that the proposed penalty of $1,000 is appropriate for this item. *_/Citation 1, Item 3 - 29 C.F.R. 1926.602(c)(1)(vii)(A) - Proposed Penalty: $1,750/_* This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.602(c)(1)(viii)(A), which states as follows: (c) /Lifting and hauling equipment/....(1) Industrial trucks shall meet the requirements of 1926.600 and the following: ... (viii) Whenever a truck is equipped with vertical only, or vertical and horizontal controls elevatable with the lifting carriage or forks for lifting personnel, the following additional precautions shall be taken for the protection of personnel being elevated. (A) Use of a safety platform firmly secured to the lifting carriage and/or forks. The basis of this item was the B&R supervisory employee who stood on pallets on the end of the forklift, which Mr. Starr raised up so that the employee could release the trusses from the crane.