It is apparent from the record that inadequately braced trusses can cause serious injuries or death, and RX-4 and GX-36-37 contain detailed instructions as to the proper erection and bracing of trusses. This citation item is affirmed as a serious violation. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $2,500 for this item. Upon giving due consideration to the requisite factors, that is, the size, history and good faith of the employer, and the gravity of the violation, I conclude that the proposed penalty of $2,500 is appropriate for this item. *_/Citation 1, Item 2 - 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(b)(2) - Proposed Penalty: $1,000/_* This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(b)(2), which provides as follows: (b) /Accident prevention responsibilities/....(2) Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. This item is based on the CO's conclusion that site inspections were not done as required. The CO testified Ray Starr told him that he was the competent person at the site and that he was doing continuous inspections of the job.