Co./, 15 BNA OSHC 2052 (No. 90-2873, 1992). Moreover, the alleged violation is affirmed as serious, as it is clear that a cave-in accident in an inadequately-shored excavation could cause serious injury or death. Turning to an appropriate penalty, section 17(b) of the Act provides, as pertinent, that “[a]ny employer who has received a citation for a serious violation of the requirements of section 5 of this Act ... shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $7,000.00 for each such violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(b). Further, section 17(j) of the Act provides, as pertinent, that “[t]he Commission shall have the authority to assess all civil penalties ... giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $1,500.00 for this citation item. CO Upton testified that the gravity-based penalty for this item was $5,000.00, due to the high severity of the condition and the greater probability of a serious injury in the event of an accident.