In order to establish a violation of an occupational safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer’s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e., /the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) The Secretary alleges ALG committed a serious violation of § 1926.21(b)(2), which provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. The citation alleges the flagger “had not been trained or certified in safe temporary traffic control practices.” ALG’s flagger caught King’s attention as soon as he drove by that end of the worksite. King stated (Tr. 116): Mr. Alvarez was controlling traffic at the job site at that time.