Applying the adjustment factors as discussed, a penalty of $500.00 is reasonable. AGC’s business is underground utility installation. Its employees were observed on two occasions, working in deep trenches with water accumulation and the lack of cave-in protection, safe egress, and spoil piles at the edge. These conditions may have been prevented if AGC’s had implemented a safety program. Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) The citation alleges AGC failed to instruct its employees in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Based upon the parties’ stipulation, AGC did not instruct employees in the unsafe conditions to which they may be exposed during their normal work. Carter testified safety training was provided to employees but this was in the early 1970s (Tr. 267).