Employees were in the trench installing the utilities. Because of the water, the soil classification for the trenches was Type C, the most unstable soil classification. Applying the same adjustment factors as discussed above, a penalty of $1,000.00 is reasonable for violation of §1926.651(h)(1). AGC had a pump in the August 15 trench (Tr. 43-44, 283). However, the pump was obviously inadequatebased upon the amount of water throughout the trench. There is no showing a pump was present in the August 22 trench. Willful Citation No. 2 Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.602(a)(4) The citation alleges a front end loader did not have adequate brakes. Section 1926.602(a)(4) provides: All earthmoving equipment mentioned in this 1926.602(a) shall have a service braking system capable of stopping and holding the equipment fully loaded, as specified in Society of Automotive Engineers SAE-J237, Loader Dozer-1971, and J319b, Scrapers-1971. Brake systems for self-propelled rubber-tired off-highway equipment manufactured after January 1, 1972 shall meet the applicable minimum performance criteria set forth in the . . . Based upon the parties’ stipulation, AGC’s violation of § 1926.602(a)(4) is established. With regard to the willful classification, the record shows that on August 22, 2007, CO Smith observed a front end loader in operation.