A willful violation, however, is not appropriate if the employer acted in good faith. The test of good faith is whether the employer’s belief concerning a factual matter or the interpretation of a rule was reasonable under the circumstances. /General Motors Corp., Electro-Motive Division/, 14 BNA OSHC 2064, 2068 (No.82-630 /et al/., 1991).// Serious Citation No. 1 Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.20(b)(1) The citation alleges AGC failed to have a safety program. Section 1926.20(b)(1) provides: It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. Based upon the parties’ stipulation, AGC did not have a safety program and the violation was serious. CO Smith testified such safety programs could prevent employees’ exposure to unsafe conditions such as cave-in hazards and the lack of adequate brakes on earthmoving equipment (Tr. 194, 210).