The Secretary concedes AAA meets the eligibility requirements under the EAJA. The Secretary also concedes AAA prevailed in her proceeding against it. The Secretary disputes AAA’s claim she was not substantially justified in citing it, as McDonough’s employer, for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) by failing to provide him with reflective clothing. Applicability of the Standard This judge vacated item 1, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a), on the grounds the standard did not apply to the cited conditions. The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) provides: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. The citation alleges: “On or about 11/23/01, workers were not provided with the proper protective equipment such as a reflective vest while selling newspapers on a street corner under limited visibility conditions.”