(Tr. 29-30). In calculating the proposed penalty for the violation, CSHO Connett provided no reductions for violation history, employer size, or good faith, as Respondent is a large employer who had experienced a fatal accident approximately one year earlier. (Tr. 31-32). Respondent asserted at trial, and in post-trial argument, that 29 C.F.R. §1910.68 does not apply to manlift elevator D because it was installed in 1954, approximately 17 years before OSHA’s manlift standard was promulgated. 36 F.R. 8754-01. The application subparagraph debated by the parties in this case, §1910.68(b)(3), provides: Design requirements: All new manlift installations and equipment installed after the effective date of these regulations shall meet the design requirements of the “American National Safety Standard for Manlifts ANSI A90.1-1969”, which is incorporated by reference as specified in §1910.6, and the requirements of this section [emphasis added].