Respondent counters by pointing out that the dump truck is only loaded from the side and/or the rear of the truck, which prevents the driver from being exposed to falling material during the loading process. Complainant also argues that the materials could shift or fall onto the cab of the vehicle while spoil materials were being transported away from the worksite. The Court finds that Complainant has failed to prove a violation of the standard. According to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.601(a), “Motor vehicles as covered by this part are those vehicles that operate within an off-highway jobsite, not open to public traffic.” Although the worksite was adjacent to a public roadway, the area where work was taking place was cordoned off from the road with cones. (PHJS No. 22). There was no public traffic within the designated worksite, and there is no question that the Flin dump truck is a motor vehicle.