/The Secretary’s Burden/ To establish a violation of a standard, the Secretary must show (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer’s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e./, the employer either knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). /Docket No. 01-0568 - Citation 1, Item 1/ This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 1926.502(d), personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold structural member.” Footnote Section 1926.502(d)(16)(iii) provides, in turn, that “[p]ersonal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level.”