I also conclude that this violation was properly classified as serious, since serious injuries or death were possible if an accident had occurred. Item 4b is consequently affirmed as a serious violation. After giving due consideration to the gravity of the violation, and based on the penalty discussion set out above, I find the proposed penalty of $2,800.00 to be appropriate. That penalty is accordingly assessed. /Docket No. 01-0568 - Citation 1, Item 5/ Item 5 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), which provides that “[t]he employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.” I find that the cited standard applies and that AJP violated the terms of the standard. Mr. Polites told CO Nies at least three times that he intended to bring someone in to conduct training on fall protection.