I agree with the Secretary’s serious classification of the violation because serious injuries or death were possible as demonstrated by the accident. This item is consequently affirmed as a serious violation. After giving due consideration to the high gravity of the violation, and based on the penalty discussion set out /supra/, I conclude that a penalty of $5,600.00 is appropriate for this item. A penalty of $5,600.00 is accordingly assessed. Footnote /Docket No. 01-1474 - Citation 1, Item 4/ Item 4 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.452(i)(8), which requires “[s]caffolds and scaffold components [to] be designed by a registered professional engineer and [to] be constructed and loaded in accordance with such design.” The cited standard applies, and I find that AJP violated the terms of the standard. The record clearly shows that the outrigger scaffold that AJP used was not “designed by a registered professional engineer and constructed and loaded in accordance with such design.” Mr.