Item 2b is therefore vacated. Having affirmed Item 2a and vacated Item 2b, I note that the Secretary has proposed a total penalty of $2,800.00 for these two instances. Based on this fact, and in accordance with the penalty discussion set out in Item 1 above, I conclude that a penalty of $1,400.00 is appropriate for Item 2a. A penalty of $1,400.00 is consequently assessed for this item. /Docket No. 01-0568 - Citation 1, Item 4b/ Item 4b alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(g)(1), which states that “[w]hen used to control access to areas where leading edge and other operations are taking place the controlled access zone shall be defined by a control line or by any other means that restricts access.” I find that the standard applies and that AJP violated the terms of the standard. According to AJP’s fall protection plan, it was the company’s intention to use controlled access zones (“CAZs”) to restrict access to leading edge areas.