The Secretary has met her burden of showing the alleged violation, and this item is affirmed. This violation has been properly classified as serious, in that serious injuries or death were possible consequences. After giving due consideration to the high gravity of the violation, and in accordance with the penalty discussion /supra/, I conclude that the Secretary’s proposed penalty of $4,000.00 is appropriate. A penalty of $4,000.00 is therefore assessed. /Docket No. 01-1474 - Citation 1, Item 1/ Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(7), which states that “[s]caffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person.” As a preliminary matter, I note that this citation item and four of the five that follow refer to hazards related to work on an “outrigger scaffold.”