Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person.” As a preliminary matter, I note that this citation item and four of the five that follow refer to hazards related to work on an “outrigger scaffold.” AJP argues that the cited work platform does not meet the standard’s definition of an “outrigger scaffold,” implying that, as a consequence, the cited standards are not applicable. Footnote 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b) defines an outrigger scaffold as “a supported scaffold consisting of a platform resting on outrigger beams (thrustouts) projecting beyond the wall or face of the building or structure, the inboard ends of which are secured inside the building or structure.” The standard further defines an outrigger beam (thrustout) as “the structural member of a suspension scaffold or outrigger scaffold by extending the scaffold point of attachment to a point out and away from the structure or building.”