I agree with the Secretary that the violation was serious, in that falls from the unprotected edge could have resulted in serious injuries or death. In regard to penalty, I have considered the high gravity of the condition, and, in accordance with the penalty discussion set out /supra/, I conclude that a penalty of $5,600.00 is appropriate. A penalty of $5,600.00 is consequently assessed for this item. /Docket No. 01-1474 - Citation 2, Item 1/ This item alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(1)(vii), which states that “[f]or all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.” Paragraphs (g)(1)(i)-(vi) provide for various types of scaffolds, but do not refer specifically to baker or mobile scaffolds.