This citation item is accordingly affirmed. The Secretary has properly classified this item as serious, since serious injuries or death were possible had the violation resulted in an accident. As to penalty assessment, I have given due consideration to the gravity of the violation, and, in light of the penalty discussion set out above, I find the proposed penalty of $2,000.00 appropriate. The proposed penalty is therefore assessed. /Docket No. 01-1474 - Citation 1, Item 3/ Item 3 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(h)(1), which provides as follows: [i]n addition to wearing hardhats each employee on a scaffold shall be provided with additional protection from falling hand tools, debris, and other small objects through the installation of toeboards, screens, or guardrail systems, or through the erection of debris nets, catch platforms, or canopy structures that contain or deflect the falling objects. When the falling objects are too large, heavy or massive to be contained or deflected by any of the above-listed measures, the employer shall place such potential falling objects away from the edge of the surface from which they could fall and shall secure those materials as necessary to prevent their falling. I find the cited standard applies and that AJP violated the terms of the standard. The evidence clearly shows that AJP stacked large wood form materials in a cantilevered manner over the edge of the building. (Tr. 203-08, 240-42, 245-46, 459, 561-62; C-1.) The record further shows that, on the day of the accident, an AJP laborer working on the twelfth floor saw a crane rigging contact a stack of the wood form cantilevered materials on that floor. The materials fell from the twelfth floor onto the seventh floor outrigger scaffold where AJP employee Sherengo was working. The scaffold then collapsed and fell, landing on the fourth floor, and Mr. Sherengo died as a result. (Tr. 206-07, 247-48.) It appears from the record that the cantilevered materials were too large to be contained or deflected as set out in the standard, and AJP should therefore have placed them away from the edge of the building and secured them to prevent their falling. However, AJP failed to take any of the measures outlined in the standard, and Foreman DeMarco told the CO that there were no procedures in place for stacking materials. (Tr. 204-08.) Based on the record, AJP violated the terms of the standard.