(Tr. 77-78, 170-71, 236-37; ALJ-1, p. 5; C-18, C-19). DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION To establish a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove: (1) the standard applies to the cited condition; (2) the terms of the standard were violated; (3) one or more of the employer’s employees had access to the cited conditions; and (4) the employer knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions. Kulka Constr. Mgmt. Corp., 15 BNA OSHC 1870, 1873 (No. 88-1167, 1992); Ormet Corp., 14 BNA OSHC 2135 (No. 85-0531, 1991). The Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.416(a)(1) – Item 2b Item 2b of the citation alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.416(a)(1), which provides: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. The citation describes the violation as follows: Employees were performing electrical work on a new chiller that was being installed on the air conditioning system.