(Tr. 180-83). In considering the proposed penalty for Item 2b, I have noted that it was grouped with Item 2a for penalty purposes. Item 2a has been vacated, for the reasons set out below. Despite this fact, however, I find that a penalty of $2,000.00 for Item 2b is appropriate, due to the high gravity of the cited condition and the serious injuries Mr. Reniewicz received. A penalty of $2,000.00 is therefore assessed for Item 2b. The Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.95(a) -- Item 2a Item 2a of the citation alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.95(a), which states: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. The citation describes the violation as follows: Employees working in areas where there were live electrical parts operating at 480 volts, and where the available fault current exceeded 75 KA, were not using the appropriate protective equipment for the task.