He then said that sufficient PPE for Mr. Reniewicz’s work existed but that “how you determine that is another issue.” (Tr. 139-41). Mr. Mastrullo never specifically stated what the appropriate PPE for that work would have been. And, as is clear from his testimony above, his opinion was that de-energization, and not PPE, was required for the work at the site. Based on the record, the Secretary has not demonstrated the alleged violation. Item 2a is accordingly vacated. The Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2) -- Item 1 Item 1 of the citation alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), which provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. The citation describes the violation as follows: The employer did not provide to employees expected to work on live electrical equipment sufficient training in the area of safe electrical work practices to control or eliminate the hazards employees were exposed to.