THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] In Suttles, the employer did not provide a calibration kit for its combustible gas meter. Id. The Commission stated that “[b]ecause it is clear from the standard that testing equipment must be properly calibrated, we find that Suttles violated the standard by not having the capability to calibrate its meter.” Id. Based on the record, I conclude that Angelica did not properly maintain its monitoring equipment for use in a confined space entry. This citation item is affirmed. The penalty for this item is addressed below.

Citation 1, Item 4(a)

This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(f)(6), which states:

 

(f) Entry permit. The entry permit that documents compliance with this section and authorizes entry to a permit space shall identify:

. . . .

 (6) The individual, by name, currently serving as entry supervisor, Footnote with a space for the signature or initials of the entry supervisor who originally authorized entry;

  

The Secretary argues that an entry permit form must have two spaces -- one for the supervisor who authorizes the entry and another for the person currently serving as the entry supervisor. (S. Br. at 50-51.) The Secretary relies on the two sample permits at Appendix D of the confined spaces standard to support her position. Id. The note to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(e)(1) states that Appendix D includes “examples of permits whose elements are considered to comply with the requirements of this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146. The Secretary asserts that Angelica’s forms provided a space for the authorizing party’s signature, but did not provide a place to list the supervisor overseeing the entry. (S. Br. 51).