THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Here, the party that will conduct the testing (entrant, attendant, or entry supervisor) is identified on Angelica’s entry permit form. While Angelica’s form may not be the ideal, the terms of the standard are performance-based and allow an employer some latitude in structuring its permit form. I find that the Secretary has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Angelica did not comply with the standard’s requirements. This item is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 5

            Item 5 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(g)(3), which states:

(3) The training shall establish employee proficiency in the duties required by this section and shall introduce new or revised procedures, as necessary, for compliance with this section.

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica’s training was required to provide an employee with the information and understanding needed for the specific duties assigned (as entrant, attendant, or entry supervisor). (S. Br. 54).