THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] [Emphasis added].

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not provide the BSFD access to its permit spaces. However, the parties stipulated that the BSFD visited Angelica’s facility in 2001 and conducted annual drills thereafter. (Stip. Fact. 70). Additionally, CO Rawson admitted that she had no evidence that Angelica did not provide access to the BSFD. (Rawson Dep. 222). I find that Angelica did provide access to the BSFD. Item 6(c) is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 7

            This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i), which states:

(4) Energy control procedure. (i) Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not enforce the procedures that protect employees from unexpected shuttle movement. (S. Br. 101). Angelica had a policy for employees entering the wash area to perform service and maintenance.