THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] She also acknowledged that this is a performance-based requirement and that an employer is expected to design a process that works for its particular circumstances. (Rawson Dep. 160-62). I find that the Secretary has not shown that Angelica’s confined spaces program had an inadequate procedure for ongoing atmospheric testing. This instance is vacated.

Based on the foregoing, Item 2(b) of Citation 1 is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 3

Item 3 alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(i), which states that an employer must:

(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that employees use that equipment properly: (i) Testing and monitoring equipment needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5) of this section.

 

            The parties have stipulated that the CBW is a permit required confined space that could be entered to clear a jam or for other maintenance. (Stip. Facts 27-28).