THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (S. Br. 25). However, the Secretary has not presented any other evidence that the PPE designated and provided by Angelica was not sufficient protection or that chemical-resistant coveralls were the necessary protection for this work activity. Footnote To the contrary, the parties have stipulated that Angelica did a PPE analysis and provided PPE. Because the Secretary did not meet her burden of showing that the PPE Angelica required and provided was inadequate, this item is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 2(b)

This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(3), which states that an employer must:

(3) Develop and implement the means, procedures, and practices necessary for safe permit space entry operations, including, but not limited to, the following: (i) Specifying acceptable entry conditions; (ii) Providing each authorized entrant or that employee’s authorized representative with the opportunity to observe any monitoring or testing of permit spaces; (iii) Isolating the permit space; (iv) Purging, inerting, flushing, or ventilating the permit space as necessary to eliminate or control atmospheric hazards; (v) Providing pedestrian, vehicle, or other barriers as necessary to protect entrants from external hazards; and (vi) Verifying that conditions in the permit space are acceptable for entry through the duration of an authorized entry.

 

            Item 2(b) lists three instances that allegedly violate the standard’s requirements.