THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] She did not provide persuasive evidence that the BSFD’s method of rescue was inadequate. Further, as noted above, Angelica had contacted the BSFD about using its rescue services, the BSFD had visited the facility, and the BSFD conducted drills prior to the OSHA inspection. The Secretary has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Angelica did not evaluate the designated rescue team’s proficiency. Item 6(b) is vacated.

                                                             Citation 1, Item 6(c)

            Item 6(c) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(v), which states:

 

(k) Rescue and emergency services. (1) An employer who designates rescue and emergency services, pursuant to paragraph (d)(9) of this section, shall:

. . . .

(v) Provide the rescue team or service selected with access to all permit spaces from which rescue service may be necessary so that the rescue service can develop appropriate rescue plans and practice rescue operations. [Emphasis added].

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not provide the BSFD access to its permit spaces. However, the parties stipulated that the BSFD visited Angelica’s facility in 2001 and conducted annual drills thereafter. (Stip. Fact. 70).