THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Also, in addition to the eyewash station, Angelica had a drench hose available that was 20 feet from the solution transfer point. I find the Secretary’s reliance on Oberdorfer to be misplaced.

For all of the reasons above, I conclude that the Secretary has not met her burden of proving that Angelica’s drenching and flushing facilities were unsuitable. This item is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 11

Item 11 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(1)(ii), Footnote which states, in pertinent part:

(ii) The employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and procedures including the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including prophylaxis, are: (A) Made available at no cost to the employee; (B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place . . . .

 

The parties have stipulated that some of Angelica’s employees were exposed to blood or other potentially infectious materials when laundering textiles. (Stip. Facts 84-85).