THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The local Fire Department has been contacted and agrees to perform rescue in the event one is needed.” (McDonough Exh. 3, p. 15). The permit form asks if the fire department has been made aware of the entry. If the answer is no, then entry is not allowed. (McDonough Exh. 3, p. 18). I find that Angelica’s program does require contact with the BSFD prior to each entry.

The Secretary has not established that Angelica did not evaluate the designated rescue team’s timeliness. Item 6(a) is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 6(b)

            This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(ii), which states:

(k) Rescue and emergency services. (1) An employer who designates rescue and emergency services, pursuant to paragraph (d)(9) of this section, shall:

. . . .

(ii) Evaluate a prospective rescue service’s ability, in terms of proficiency with rescue-related tasks and equipment to function appropriately while rescuing entrants from the particular permit space or types of permit spaces identified; . . . . [Emphasis added].

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not conduct a “meaningful evaluation” of the BSFD’s proficiency with rescue-related tasks and equipment before its designation as Angelica’s rescue and emergency service.