THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] [Emphasis added].

(Rawson Dep. 208-09, 212-13). The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not properly evaluate its designated rescue service’s proficiency or its ability to respond in a timely manner. She also alleges Angelica did not provide the BSFD access to its facility. Her allegations are addressed below.

Citation 1, Item 6(a)

            Item 6(a) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(i), which states:

(k) Rescue and emergency services. (1) An employer who designates rescue and emergency services, pursuant to paragraph (d)(9) of this section, shall: (i) Evaluate a prospective rescuer’s ability to respond to a rescue summons in a timely manner, considering the hazard(s) identified. [Emphasis added].

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not evaluate the local fire department’s ability to timely respond to a rescue summons. She asserts that rescue must be available in a very short period of time based on the hazards at Angelica’s facility. (S. Br. 63-64).