THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] I disagree.

I find the Secretary has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that resetting the co-bucket shuttle exposed Mr. Thomas to the unexpected energization of equipment in the wash area. Mr. Thomas had advance warning of the co-bucket shuttle’s reactivation, and no evidence was presented to demonstrate that other equipment in the wash area presented an unexpected energization hazard to Mr. Thomas. The Secretary has not proven the third example.

Based on the foregoing, Item 7 is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 8

            This item alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii), which states:

(ii) The procedures shall clearly and specifically outline the scope, purpose, authorization, rules, and techniques to be utilized for the control of hazardous energy, and the means to enforce compliance including, but not limited to, the following: (A) A specific statement of the intended use of the procedure; (B) Specific procedural steps for shutting down, isolating, blocking and securing machines or equipment to control hazardous energy; (C) Specific procedural steps for the placement, removal and transfer of lockout devices or tagout devices and the responsibility for them; and (D) Specific requirements for testing a machine or equipment to determine and verify the effectiveness of lockout devices, tagout devices, and other energy control measures.

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica’s lockout procedures did not sufficiently detail all of the specific procedural steps needed to control hazardous energy during maintenance or servicing activities.