THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Footnote This is quite different than GM II’s generic three-page procedure coupled with its highly complex machinery. The Secretary did not provide evidence to establish that Angelica’s machines were so complex that its procedures were an inadequate guide for its employees to use to perform a lockout. The Secretary thus has not met her burden of proving that Angelica’s lockout procedures were inadequate. Item 8 is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 9

            Item 9 alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(7)(i), which states:

(c)(7) Training and communication. (i) The employer shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees and that the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the energy controls are acquired by employees. The training shall include the following: (A) Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control. (B) Each affected employee shall be instructed in the purpose and use of the energy control procedure. (C) All other employees whose work operations are or may be in an area where energy control procedures may be utilized, shall be instructed about the procedure, and about the prohibition relating to attempts to restart or reenergize machines or equipment which are locked out or tagged out.

 

The basis for evaluating an alleged violation of a training standard was discussed above in Item 5. To reiterate, if the employer has demonstrated that it provides training, the Secretary must show that the training was deficient.