THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] However, showing actual exposure to the hazard is not required. Rather, the Secretary must show that an employee could be exposed to the hazard either “in the course of their assigned working duties, their personal comfort while on the job, or their normal means of ingress and egress to their assigned workplaces.” Kaspar Wire Works, Inc., 18 BNA OSHC 2178, 2195 (No. 90-2775, July 3, 2000) (citations omitted). The alleged violations will therefore be considered, where relevant, in terms of potential exposure of employees.

Citation 1, Item 1

Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a), which states:

(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

 

This item was based on the weekly transfer of a 50% solution of sodium hydroxide from one drum to another. (Rawson Dep. 91-93) The Secretary alleges that an employee, Mr. Papke, needed to wear chemical resistant coveralls to provide adequate protection. (S. Br. 28).