THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (McDonough Exh. 3; Malter Exh. 9). I further find that Angelica’s permit form is functionally similar to the sample forms. Appendix D’s sample forms demonstrate that a particular job title is not required on the permit form and that there is more than one way to design a compliant entry permit form. Therefore, contrary to the Secretary’s allegation, Angelica’s entry permit form does provide a space to identify the person currently serving as entry supervisor. Footnote This citation item is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 4(b)

This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(f)(10), which states:

 

(f) Entry permit. The entry permit that documents compliance with this section and authorizes entry to a permit space shall identify:

* * *

(10) The results of initial and periodic tests performed under paragraph (d)(5) of this section, accompanied by the names or initials of the testers and by an indication of when the tests were performed . . . .

 

The Secretary alleges that Angelica’s permit form did not identify the names or initials of the person conducting atmospheric tests. The Secretary argues an additional space is required on the form. (S. Br. 51-52).

As discussed above, Angelica’s permit form includes labeled spaces for the entrant, attendant, and entry supervisor. (McDonough Exh. 3). Mr.