He also said the condition was a serious hazard, for the same reasons given in Item 2. (Tr. 60-62). The cited standard applies, and the testimony of the CO shows its terms were not met and that Mr. Bochenko was exposed to falls while working on the top level of the scaffold. The discussion in Item 1 establishes Respondent’s knowledge of the violation. The condition was clearly serious. The Secretary has met her burden of proving the alleged violation. This item is affirmed as serious. /Citation 1, Item 5/ Item 5 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.452(c)(2), which provides as follows: (c) /Fabricated frame scaffolds/ (tubular welded frame scaffolds).... (2) Frames and panels shall be braced by cross, horizontal, or diagonal braces, or combination thereof, which secure vertical members together laterally. The cross braces shall be of such length as will automatically square and align vertical members so that the erected scaffold is always plumb, level, and square. All brace connections shall be secured. CO Frey testified that the cited standard was violated because both the upper and lower middle sections of the scaffold had no cross bracing at all; the lower outside sections also had no cross bracing on the sides next to the wall.