Footnote However, no one appeared on behalf of the Respondent at the hearing. Counsel for the Secretary moved for a default judgment against Respondent for its failure to appear. Discussion Pursuant to section 10(a) of the Act, if an employer fails to notify the Secretary within 15 working days of receipt of its intent to contest the citation and/or proposed penalty, then the citation and proposed penalty “shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” /Secretary of Labor v. Barretto Granite Corp./, 830 F.2d 396 (1^st Cir. 1987); 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). The Secretary of Labor has prescribed the manner in which a notice of contest must be made. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a) states that the employer must notify the Area Director in writing and that “[s]uch notice of intention to contest shall be postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty.” The record plainly shows that Respondent did not file a notice of contest within 15 working days of its receipt of the Citation, as required by section 10(a) of the Act and 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a).