It also asserts that, “the standard as cited does not apply to this case and the Secretary did not place AFT&L [All Florida] on notice of the conduct that AFT&L engaged in that was in violation of the OSHA standard.” (Tr. 14-16; R. Post-Hr’g Br., at p. 11). Footnote Respondent’s exception is rejected. Whether the Secretary established a violation of the cited standard is an issue independent of whether the amendment was appropriate and will be dealt with at the appropriate time in this decision. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“Fed. R. Civ. P.”) apply to Commission proceedings. See 29 U.S.C. § 661(g) (“Unless the Commission has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedures).” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a) states that, before trial, leave to amend “shall be freely given when justice so requires.” The Secretary’s ore tenus motion to amend his pleading was made at the start of the trial as a consequence of Respondent’s ore tenus motion to dismiss.