Z, p. 6). Respondent relies on the Rucker letter to suggest the cited standard only applies to “employees who are designated to provide first aid or medical assistance as a part of their job duties.” Footnote However, Respondent misconstrues the meaning of the letter. In the Rucker letter, OSHA states that all employees designated to render first aid are covered by the requirements of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard: The OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard is applicable to all occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious material (OPIM), as defined by the standard. [29 CFR 1910.1030(a).] The term "occupational exposure' is defined as "...reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee's duties." (emphasis added.) OSHA does not limit the coverage of this standard to only those employees tasked with providing first aid services; it clarifies the standard is applicable to all occupational exposure, including the provision of first aid services.