The gravity of the violation was assessed as high severity and greater probability. There were no penalty reductions for good faith or history; however, a 30% reduction was given due to the small size of the employer. In light of the Court’s exclusion of the radial arm saw from the scope of the proven violation, the Court finds that proposed penalty of $4,900 is excessive. Instead, the Court finds a penalty of $4,400 is appropriate. (Tr. 265-67). Citation 1, Item 5 The Secretary cited ARM for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(5)(i) which requires: (5) Protective materials and hardware. (i) Locks, tags, chains, wedges, key blocks, adapter pins, self-locking fasteners, or other hardware shall be provided by the employer for isolating, securing or blocking of machines or equipment from energy sources. The Secretary alleged that ARM did not provide the necessary hardware to isolate the Baker, Mattison rip, radial arm, or panel saws from energy sources during service and maintenance activities.