Compass Envtl., Inc., 23 BNA OSHC at 1136. The gravity of the violation was assessed as high severity and greater probability. There were no penalty reductions for good faith or history; however, a 30% reduction was given due to the small size of the employer. The proposed penalty of $4,900 is affirmed. (Tr. 244-49). Citation 1, Item 2 The Secretary cited ARM for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.36(d)(1) which requires: (d) An exit door must be unlocked. (1) Employees must be able to open an exit route door from the inside at all times without keys, tools, or special knowledge. A device such as a panic bar that locks only from the outside is permitted on exit discharge doors. The Secretary alleges that on or about December 4, 2012, a door in the southeast part of the warehouse D area was marked as an exit door and did not open because it had no handle and was welded shut. (Tr. 247; Ex. 1, p. 7; S. Br. 44).