Footnote The gravity of the violation was assessed as high severity and greater probability. There were no penalty reductions for good faith or history; however, a 30% reduction was given due to the small size of the employer. In light of the Court’s exclusion of the radial arm saw from the scope of the proven violation, the Court finds that proposed penalty of $4,900 is excessive. Footnote Instead, the Court finds a penalty of $4,400 is appropriate. Footnote (Tr. 260-63). Citation 1, Item 4 The Secretary cited ARM for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) which requires: (4) Energy control procedure. (i) Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section. The Secretary alleges that ARM did not develop, document or use machine-specific procedures for the service and maintenance of equipment such as, changing saw blades on the Baker, Mattison rip, and panel saws. Footnote The Secretary asserts that because the equipment had more than one energy source, machine-specific procedures are required and any exception does not apply. Footnote ARM asserts that it had a general energy control procedure and argues that the cited standard does not apply to the saws that were identified in the citation. (Tr. 263-64; Ex. A, § XXII; S. Br. 49-50, R. Br. 24). Applicability ARM asserts that § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) standard is not applicable to the cited saws for the same reasons it asserted with regard to the § 1910.147(c)(1) violation set forth in Citation 1, Item 3. For the reasons described above for Citation 1, Item 3, the Court finds the § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) standard inapplicable to the radial arm saw, but applicable to the Baker, Mattison rip and panel saws at ARM. (R. Br. 18, 24). Violation of the Standard ARM did not have any machine-specific procedures. Because it did not prove that any exception was applicable, the Court finds ARM violated the terms of the standard for the reasons stated above with regard to Citation 1, Item 3. Employee Exposure CO Donofrio testified that he observed equipment or machines, including the Baker, Mattison rip and panel saws, at ARM for which procedures were required to be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees were engaged in servicing and/or maintenance activities. As discussed above with regard to Citation 1, Item 3, it is not disputed that ARM’s employees changed the blades and performed other maintenance services on its woodworking equipment. CO Donofrio further testified that Messrs.