Employees were exposed to cuts, laceration, and amputation injuries. The gravity of the violation was assessed as high severity and greater probability. There were no penalty reductions for good faith or history; however, a 30% reduction was given due to the small size of the employer. In light of the Court’s exclusion of the radial arm saw from the scope of the proven violation, the Court finds that proposed penalty of $4,900 is excessive. Instead, the Court finds a penalty of $4,400 appropriate. (Tr. 270-72). Citation 1, Item 6 The Secretary cited ARM for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(7)(i) which requires: (7) Training and communication. (i) The employer shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees and that the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the energy controls are acquired by employees. The training shall include the following: (A) Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control. (B) Each affected employee shall be instructed in the purpose and use of the energy control procedure. (C) All other employees whose work operations are or may be in an area where energy control procedures may be utilized, shall be instructed about the procedure, and about the prohibition relating to attempts to restart or reenergize machines or equipment which are locked out or tagged out. The Secretary alleges that ARM did not provide adequate training on lockout/tagout procedures for its employees that provided service and maintenance to the radial arm, Mattison rip and Baker saws. (Tr. 272-73; Ex. 1, p. 11).