Also, it is noted that in his experience, Witt did not consider it standard practice for masonry contractors to use fall protection while erecting scaffolding (Tr. A-25). A violation of § 1926.451(g)(2) is not established. Item 3 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.452(c)(4) The citation alleges that scaffolds on the south, east, and west side of the building were not equipped with pins to lock together vertically the end frames or panels of scaffolds. Section 1926.452(c)(4) provides: Where uplift can occur which would displace scaffold end frames or panels, the frames or panels shall be locked together vertically by pins or equivalent means. AMI does not dispute that the scaffolds in the south, east, and west sides of the bank building did not, for the most part, have locking pins which prevented the upper frame from lifting off the lower frame (Exh. C-3; Tr. A-191; B-31, 101, 128). AMI stipulates employee exposure and its knowledge regarding the lack of locking pins on the scaffold on the west side of the building (Exh. J-1). The scaffold on the west side was being erected and, at the time of the OSHA inspection, was two frames high and approximately 70 feet long. The two employees were laying the deck on top of the second level before attaching the uprights and cross bracing for the third level (Exh. C-2; Tr. A-39, 46). Instead of locking pins, CO Mailloux observed that the bottom frames were tack welded to the connector pins Footnote which join the upper frame with the bottom frame. The tack welding prevented loss of the connector pins (Tr. A-67; B-152-153). The parties agree that such tack welding did not prevent the upper frame from being lifted off the lower frame (Tr. B-152). On the south side and east side of the building, CO Mailloux observed some locking pins and tack welding on the bottom frames. However, for the most part, the locking pins were lacking from the upper frames (Tr. A-56-57; B-154-155). The scaffolds on the south side or east side were at least 3 frames high (Tr. A-75, 116). Locking pins are required by the standard “where uplift can occur which could displace scaffold end frames or panels.” AMI claims that its competent person determined that the scaffold was not subjected to possible uplifts; however, the testimony of competent person Strodtbeck fails to reflect that he made any determinations regarding uplift potential of the scaffolds.