To permit the Secretary to second guess the determination, unless it is shown to be unreasonable, is contrary to the intent and meaning of this performance-based standard. The Secretary, unlike the other fall protection standards for scaffolds, leaves the determination during scaffold erection and dismantling to the competent person. Fall protection is required for all other work activities on a scaffold without regard to a competent person’s determination. /See/ § 1926.451(g)(1). It is noted that § 1926.451(g)(2) does not identify factors or criteria to be used by the competent person in making the determination. In the safe access standard at § 1926.451(e)(9)(i), the competent person’s determination “shall be based on site conditions and the type of scaffold being erected or dismantled.” The fall protection standard, on the other hand, states that fall protection is required during the erection of scaffolding unless it is infeasible or poses a greater hazard which determination is made by the competent person.