Strodtbeck should have known of the lack of a safe means of access based on his on-site supervision of the project (Tr. A-103; B-35-36, 207-208, 225, 226). A violation of § 1926.451(e)(9)(i) is established. Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(g)(2) The citation alleges that AMI failed to provide fall protection for employees exposed to a fall in excess of 12 feet to the ground while erecting scaffold. Section 1926.451(g)(2) provides: Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. While erecting scaffold, AMI claims that it does not require its employees to tie off because of the lack of anchorage points and the potential tripping and entanglement hazards (Exhs. J-1, C-5; Tr. B-204, 207).