that there was no ladder for the scaffold on the west side; the employees were not using fall protection while erecting the scaffold; AMI’s scaffolds did not have locking pins to prevent uplifts; the building interior stairways did not have handrails or stairrails; and the pan stairs were not filled completely with material. /Alleged Violations/ Serious Citation No. 1 Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(e)(9)(i) The citation alleges that employees were exposed to a fall in excess of 12 feet because AMI failed to provide safe means of access to employees erecting scaffolds. Section 1926.451(e)(9)(i) provides: The employer shall provide safe means of access for each employee erecting or dismantling a scaffold where the provision of safe access is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. The employer shall have a competent person determine whether it is feasible or would pose a greater hazard to provide, and have employees use a safe means of access. This determination shall be based on site conditions and the type of scaffold being erected or dismantled. There is no dispute that two employees were erecting the scaffold when laying plywood sheets to complete the deck on the second level. The scaffolding along the west side was approximately 70 feet long, and the employees were in excess of 12 feet above the ground.