Ostrander did not provide Aleman with site specific safety instructions, even though Aleman’s work assignment required him to work in proximity to an energized circuit. The Secretary has established a violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.21(b)(2). She classified the violation as serious. Under §17(k) of the Act, a violation is serious if it creates a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm. In this instance, Aleman’s death demonstrates the violation was serious. Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.416(a)(1) The standard at 29 C. F. R. § 1926.416(a)(1) provides: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. Item 2 alleges: 29 CFR 1926.416(a)(1): Employees were permitted to work in proximity to electric power circuits and were not protected against electric shock by deenergizing and grounding the circuits or effectively guarding the circuits by insulation or other means: Date: On or about 8/22/2007 Location: Second floor in the hallway, training and adjacent office 3383 Satellite Blvd, Duluth, Georgia, 30096 Equipment: Fluorescent light fixtures Condition: The employer