In order to establish a violation of an occupational safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer’s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e., /the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.21(b)(2) The standard at 29 C. F. R. § 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Item 1 alleges: 29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2): The employer did not instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe condition(s) applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazard(s) or other exposure to illness or injury: Date: On or about 8/22/2007 Location: Second floor in the hallway, training and adjacent office, 3383 Satellite Blvd., Duluth, GA 30096 Equipment: Fluorescent light fixture Condition: An employee was installing fluorescent lighting without the approximately 120-270 V circuits being de-energized. Three of the four elements of the Secretary’s case are not at issue. AEC does not dispute the applicabiltiy of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.21(b)(2) to its working conditions at the Lexus dealership. AEC is an electrical contractor performing the electrical work on a remodeling construction project. Employee exposure to a hazardous condition is established by Aleman’s death by electrocution. The standard at 29 C. F. R. § 1926.21(b)(2) addresses safety training, so the employer necessarily knows whether or not it instructed each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions; the unpreventable employee misconduct defense does not apply here. The only element at issue is whether AEC complied with the standard’s terms–in this instance, whether AEC instructed Aleman in the recognition and avoidance of working in proximity to an energized circuit. AEC contends it has an adequate safety program and it trained all of its employees, including Aleman. AEC’s safety program at the time of the hearing differed significantly from its program at the time of Aleman’s death.