The Citation proposed a penalty of $2,200 for this item. Citation 2, Item 1, alleged an “other” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.351(e), which states as follows: “Shielding. Whenever practicable, all arc welding and cutting operations shall be shielded by noncombustible or flameproof screens which will protect employees and other persons working in the vicinity from the direct rays of the arc.” The alleged violation occurred when the Respondent’s employee was engaged in arc welding activity at the site without using any protective screen. Citation 2, Item 2, alleged a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.352(d), which states as follows: “Suitable fire extinguishing equipment shall be immediately available in the work area and shall be maintained in a state of readiness for instant use.” The alleged violation occurred when the Respondent’s employee was engaged in arc welding and the nearest fire extinguisher was about 60 feet away from him. The Citation proposed no penalty for either of the alleged “other” violations. The Respondent timely contested the Citation.