The Citation proposed a penalty of $2,200 for this item. Citation 1, Item 2, alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1408(a)(2), which requires an employer to take certain measures if crane equipment (or its load) could get closer than 20 feet to a power line while operating up to its maximum working radius in the defined work zone. The alleged violation occurred because no elevated warning line had been erected and maintained during crane hoisting operations. The Citation proposed a penalty of $2,200 for this item. Citation 2, Item 1, alleged an “other” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.351(e), which states as follows: “Shielding. Whenever practicable, all arc welding and cutting operations shall be shielded by noncombustible or flameproof screens which will protect employees and other persons working in the vicinity from the direct rays of the arc.” The alleged violation occurred when the Respondent’s employee was engaged in arc welding activity at the site without using any protective screen.