The Respondent contends that a standard contained in Subpart R of Part 1926, which is specific to the protection of employees engaged in steel erection, preempts the more generally applicable cited standard. Section 1926.760(a)(1) of Subpart R does not require the use of fall protection measures for unprotected sides and edges that are no more than 15 feet higher than the next lower level. Footnote This argument is rejected. The provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c) address the circumstances in which a specifically applicable standard is deemed to preempt a generally applicable standard, and provides as follows: (1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.... (2) On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B or Subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.... The Commission has articulated the following test for determining when a specific standard preempts a general standard under § 1910.5(c)(1): “[W]hen application of the general standard would defeat a rulemaking decision made by the Secretary in promulgating the specific standard, … the general