(Tr. 167-68; Exs. U and X). The worker knew eye damage could result from exposure to the rays of the arc, and he had been intentionally avoiding looking directly at the rays. (Tr. 44). Besides this worker, no other employees were present on the second level with direct exposure to the arc rays. (Tr. 110). When the CO told the welder that a protective screen was required, the welder went to search for one but he did not find any on the site. (Tr. 41-42). This item alleges an “other” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.351(e), which states: Shielding. Whenever practicable, all arc welding and cutting operations shall be shielded by noncombustible or flameproof screens which will protect employees and other persons working in the vicinity from the direct rays of the arc. The cited standard applies to the Respondent’s arc welding operation on April 5, 2012. There is no dispute that the Respondent’s employee was not using a protective screen while he did the spot welding.