Crescent Wharf & Warehouse Co., 1 BNA OSHC at 1222. Citation 2, Item 2 – 29 C.F.R. § 1926.352(d) The Respondent’s welder had no fire extinguisher within 10 feet of where he was working. The nearest fire extinguisher to the welder was in a fixed location about 60 feet away from where he was working, and had been placed there by the general contractor. The welder told the CO that he was aware there was a fire extinguisher on the level where he was working, but that he did not know its exact location. (Tr. 121-124). This item alleges an “other” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.352(d), which provides that: “Suitable fire extinguishing equipment shall be immediately available in the work area and shall be maintained in a state of readiness for instant use.” The cited standard applies to welding and cutting operations in construction, and therefore applies to the Respondent’s arc welding operation on April 5, 2012. The CO testified that he interprets the cited standard to require that a fire extinguisher be available for instant use in the area