Austin’ participation in the VPP program and its attaining of Star status is a relevant consideration when determining the employer’s good-faith attitude toward its safety and health obligation. Footnote Section 4(b)(1) Preemption Austin argues that OSHA does not apply to its worksite because, under Section 4(b)(1) of the Act, jurisdiction over the sited worksite has been exercised by the FRA (“Federal Railroad Administration) under the FRSA (“Federal Railroad Safety Act”) and the LIA (“Locomotive Inspection Act”). Section 4(b)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(a(1), states: Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies acting under section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2021), exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health. Respondent relies heavily on Kurns v. Railroad Friction Products Corp., 132 S.Ct. 1261 (2012) where the Court was required to determine whether petitioners’ state-law tort claims for defective design and failure to warn were preempted by the LIA, 49 U.S.C. § 2071 et seq.