Also, the standard applies when service and maintenance requires an employee to place any part of his body "where an associated danger zone exists during a machine operating cycle." /See/ § 1910.147(a)(2)(ii)(B). The dryer operator is inside the protective cage in order to engage the butterfly valve. Morgan was inside the cage standing on a stool adjacent to the dryer when the accident occurred (Tr. 505-506). He was less than 10 feet from the discharge (Tr. 518-519). The lockout standards at § 1910.147 apply to BFG's boilout process on the #731D dryer. An energy source can be "any source of electrical, mechanical, hydraulic, pneumatic, chemical, thermal or other energy." /See /§ 1910.147(b).^(7) <#N_7_> The issue is whether BFG's lockout process involves pneumatic or stored energy sources that need to be locked out (Tr. 793). Pneumatic Energy An air line triggers the butterfly valve to open.