BFG asserts that it complied with the cited standards. Also, BFG does not deny that it knew of the boilout process and that its operators were exposed employees. BFG does not assert employee misconduct as a defense. Item 1 - Alleged violation of § 1910.132(a) The citation alleges that BFG failed to ensure PPE was used to protect operators from thermal and chemical burns when transporting the 5-gallon bucket of soap #5143 to the #731D dryer or when emptying the contents of the dryer after the boilout. Section 1910.132(a) provides: Protective equipment including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. Section 1910.132(a) requires PPE when an employer has actual knowledge of a hazard requiring the use of PPE or a reasonable person familiar with the situation, including any facts unique to the particular industry, would recognize a hazard warranting the use of such PPE. /Armour Food Co/., 14 BNA