In determining whether a violation is serious, the issue is not whether an accident is likely to occur; it is rather, whether the result would likely be death or serious harm if an accident should occur. /Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.,/ 13 BNA OSHC 2155, 2157 (No. 87-1238, 1989). The burn injuries to Morgan show the serious nature of the condition. Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.132(d)(1) The citation alleges that the hazard assessment was not adequate to protect employees from burns during the boilout procedure on the #731D dryer. Section 1910.132(d)(1) provides, in part: The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). As stated, the PPE requirement of § 1910.132(a) applies whenever it is necessary by the hazards of processes encountered in the workplace capable of causing injury. Section 1910.132(d)(1) requires an employer to assess the workplace to determine if such hazards are present which necessitate the use of PPE. /Topco/, /Inc.,/ 18 BNA OSHC 1746, 1750 (No. 97-0299, 1999) (ALJ). The hazard assessment identifies the specific job task hazards which require appropriate PPE. There is no dispute that BFG had made an assessment of the boilout process (Tr. 165).