J-1; Tr. 17, 18, 23). The parties’ prehearing submission identifying the issues, witnesses, and exhibits were to be filed at least three days prior to the hearing. Carter Construction’s assertion of an unpreventable employee misconduct defense was specifically Denied (Tr. 23). Such affirmative defense was not raised in its answer dated June 6, 2006, and no amendments to its answer were sought. Also, as stated, Carter Construction did not file a prehearing submission claiming the defense. Commission Rule 34(b)(4), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(4), states “the failure to raise an affirmative defense in the answer may result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the proceeding, unless the Judge finds that the party has asserted the defense as soon as practicable.” Also, Commission Rule 101, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101, provides that sanctions including striking any pleading or document against a party if the party fails to comply with a court’s order.