Also, Commission Rule 101, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101, provides that sanctions including striking any pleading or document against a party if the party fails to comply with a court’s order. Discussion// Based on the court’s rulings and the admissions by Carter Construction, the parties agreed the sole issues remaining before the court involved the appropriateness of the classifications (serious or willful) of the violations and the reasonableness of the proposed penalties (Tr. 21, 24-25). Citation No. I, Item 1 - Serious Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Carter Construction’s violation of §1926.21(b)(2) is established based on its admissions (Exh. J-1). Carter Construction admitted it did not train Bazzell in the recognition and avoidance of the unsafe conditions existing at the excavation worksite on August 19, 2005. Based on his lack of training, Bazzell was exposed to the unsafe conditions when he entered the excavation, 17 feet in depth, on an inadequate ladder and the excavation lacked proper shoring or sloping.