BSCC knew or should have known of the unsafe conditions of the excavation. BSCC's knowledge of the violative conditions is imputed to it through its foreman, Steve Carter. Carter, as foreman on this job site, was responsible for the condition of the excavation and he directed the other three employees in their work activities. *Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2)* The citation alleges that BSCC failed to instruct employees working in the excavation about the hazards of the job they were performing. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: (b) /Employer responsibility. /(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. To establish a violation of § 1926.21(b)(2), the Secretary must show that the cited employer failed to instruct employees on "(1) how to recognize and avoid unsafe conditions they may encounter on the job, and (2) the regulations applicable to those hazardous conditions." /Superior Custom Cabinet