BME’s representation is accepted that the violation occurred because of an accounting problem and that it was corrected immediately upon discovery. There is no showing that it was BME’s regular practice to charge employees. Item 5: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.502(d)(21) The citation alleges that “near the backside of building 4175, personal fall arrest lanyards were not removed from service when the labels were missing, exposing employees that installed horizontal lifelines on the second and third level to the hazard of falling from heights that varied from 8.25 to 16.5 feet.” Section 1926.502(d)(21) provides: Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components shall be removed from service. It is undisputed that BME failed to remove from service the personal fall arrest equipment used on October 29 because of the lack of a label/tag showing it had been inspected and was safe for use (BME Brief, p. 11). The NAVFAC safety officer found one employee’s lanyard did not contain a tag.