BME’s failure to inspect the personal fall arrest equipment prior to use on October 29, may have resulted in serious injury or death to the employees. As discussed, BME should have known the equipment had not been inspected. Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.95(d)(1) The citation alleges that “on or about October 29, 2009, the employer did not provide safety harnesses and lanyards at no cost to employees, exposing employees to the hazard of falling from heights that varied in height from 8.25 to 16.5 feet from the second and third level canopies on building 4175.” Section 1926.95(d)(1) provides: Except as provided by paragraphs (d)(2) through (d)(6) of this section, the protective equipment including personal protective equipment (PPE) used to comply with this part shall be provided by employer at no cost to the employees. It is undisputed that BME did not provide fall protection harnesses and lanyards used by employees on October 29, 2009 at no charge to the employees.