See Flint Engineering & Construction, Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2052, 2056-2057 (No. 90-2873, 1992) (violations are considered duplicative where they require the same abatement conduct). Item 6: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.503(b)(1) The citation alleges that “the employer failed to prepare a written certification record for fall protection training for every employee that was exposed on the backside of building 4175, exposing employees that worked from the second and third level canopies to the hazard of falling about 8.25 to 16.5 feet.” Section 1926.503(b)(1) provides: The employer shall verify compliance with paragraph (a) of this section by preparing a written certification record. The written certification record shall contain the name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of the training, and the signature of the person who conducted the training or the signature of the employer. If the employer relies on training conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date of this section, the certification record shall indicate the date the employer determined the prior training was adequate rather than the date of actual training. It is undisputed that BME failed to have a certification of Mr. Saspa’s training on fall arrest systems. Project superintendent Zacarias produced written certifications for Dimatatac and other employees (Tr. 161).