BME disputes its knowledge of the cited conditions and claims supervisory employee misconduct. Citation No. 1 Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.20(b)(2) The citation alleges that “near building 4175, on or about October 29, 2009, the competent person did not inspect the fall protection harnesses and lanyards worn by employees that installed horizontal lifeline fall protection system on the second and third levels, exposing employees to the hazard of falling from elevations that varied in height from 8.25 to 16.5 feet.” Section 1926.20(b)(2) provides: Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employer. According to OSHA, BME’s lack of frequent and regular inspections is shown by the NAVFAC safety specialist’s observation on October 29. 2009, that one employee’s lanyard did not have a tag, identifying it as acceptable.