C-3). The Secretary has met her burden by showing B & B’s employees had access to the violative conditions. The only element of the alleged violations at issue is whether B & B failed to comply with the terms of the cited standards. Item 1a: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.350(a)(7) Serious citation 1, Item 1a alleges: On or about 5 October 2010 at the construction site on Hwy 84W and Green Valley Rd, Dothan: The employer failed to ensure the gas cylinders were properly secured which exposed employees to the hazards associated with being struck-by falling tanks. Section 1926.350(a)(7) provides: A suitable cylinder truck, chain, or other steadying device shall be used to keep cylinders from being knocked over while in use. B & B does not dispute the violative conditions cited in item1a, however it contends the violation was not properly classified as a serious violation. Respondent contends that an employee would only sustain minor injuries if struck by a cylinder. The undersigned disagrees. There were 4 cylinders in the excavation, 2 of which were connected for use. The cylinders were 5 to 6 feet from the boring machine. When employees walked between the cylinders and the boring machine rail system the cylinders were 2 to 4 feet from the employees. The red cylinders weighed between 80-100 pounds empty and the cylinders were not secured in any way. Schneider testified unsecured cylinders were hazardous because they could tip over and fall or slide into an employee and could cause minor bruising or minor cuts. Further, Schneider testified, the cylinders could pose projectile hazards subjecting an employee to being struck by a cylinder, which could result in a serious injury such as broken bones, and more severe cuts. The undersigned agrees. The violation was properly classified as a serious violation. Item 1b: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.350(a)(10) Serious citation 1, item 1b alleges: On or about 5 October 2010 at the construction site on Hwy 84W and Green Valley Rd, Dothan: The employer failed to ensure extra oxygen and fuel cylinders in the excavation were removed and properly stored. Section 1926.350(a)(10) provides: Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum distance of 20 feet (6.1 m) or by a noncombustible barrier at least 5 feet (1.5 m) high having a fire-resistance rating of at least one-half hour. Four cylinders were located in the bottom of the excavation. Two contained oxygen and the other two contained acetylene, a combustible material. These cylinders were for welding operations performed by B & B welders who were engaged in welding the pipes being installed.