It replaced a top rail which was apparently removed during transportation (Tr. 35, 62-63). Also, the metal strip was not shown to be unsafe or not the equivalent to an adequate top rail (Tr. 46, 66). It was securely bolted to the exiting frame on both sides (Exhs. C-4, C-6; Tr. 66). Martin acknowledges that the metal strip did not affect the safe operation of the lift (Tr. 67). The violation is vacated. Item 2 - Alleged violation of § 1926.502(b)(2)(i) The citation alleges that the latch used to secure the chain midrail at the end of the scissor lift basket was broken. Section 1926.502(b)(2)(i) provides: Midrails, when used, shall be installed at a height midway between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working level. In examining the scissor lift, Martin observed a chain with a broken latch across the rear of the scissor lift basket (Exh. C-7; Tr. 36-37). The broken latch prevented the chain from being secured (Tr. 37). The chain was used as a midrail (Tr. 37).