This connection was below Jurado’s shoulder level where the lanyard was connected to his body harness (Exh. C-1). Also, Martin opined that if Jurado fell, the lanyard would slide down to the bottom of the diagonal cross brace. Thus, Jurado was exposed to a potential free fall of 11 feet (Tr. 27-28). The record establishes without dispute that Jurado’s fall arrest system was not rigged to limit the free fall to less than 6 feet. Section 1926.500(b) defines “free fall distance” as “the vertical displacement of the fall arrest attachment point on the employee’s body belt or body harness between onset of the fall and just before the system begins to apply force to arrest the fall.” Jurado was standing on the top rail of the scissor lift’s bucket and his 6-foot lanyard was attached to his body harness on one end and on the other end to a diagonal brace at or below his thigh level. Therefore, if Jurado fell from the top rail, his fall would exceed 6 feet.