R-1). She stated that Jurado “spoke Spanish and little English.” However, Martin testified that although B&L offered another employee to translate, she was able to communicate with Jurado and he understood what she asked (Tr. 80). Also, B&L made no showing that Jurado was unable to speak or understand English. /Alleged Violations/ SERIOUS CITATION NO. 1 Item 1b - Alleged violation of § 1926.502(d)(16)(ii) The citation alleges that B&L failed to equip an employee’s fall arrest system with a deceleration device Footnote when the employee was exposed to a fall of approximately 11 feet. Section 1926.502(d)(16)(ii) provides: Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall: (ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8 kN) when used with a body harness. Based on her interview with employee Jurado, safety specialist Martin found that at the time of the newspaper photograph, Jurado was wearing a full body harness with a 6-foot lanyard (Exh. C-2, Tr. 22, 52).