In her post-hearing brief, the Secretary attempts to shift the burden of proof to the employer to show that the maximum arresting force would not exceed 1,800 pounds. The Secretary issued the citation and it is the Secretary’s burden to show that the maximum arresting force would exceed 1,800 pounds. The alleged violation is vacated. Item 1c - Alleged violation of § 1926.502(d)(16)(iii) The citation alleges that B&L failed to ensure the lanyard used to secure the employee’s full body harness was not rigged to prevent a free fall of less than 6 feet. Section 1926.502(d)(16)(iii) provides: Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall: (iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level. Based on the newspaper photograph and Jurado’s interview, Martin determined that the 6-foot lanyard was attached to the 1 inch diagonal cross brace at approximately Jurado’s thigh level. This connection was below Jurado’s shoulder level where the lanyard was connected to his body harness (Exh.