See Okland Constr. Co., 3 BNA OSHC 2023 (No. 3395, 1976) (affirming ALJ’s conclusion that Secretary established a violation based on inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence). As such, Complainant has established that Respondent’s employees were exposed to the hazard, as well as its prima facie case. v. Respondent Failed to Prove an Exception to the Standard As noted by Respondent, Section 1910.24(a) addresses the applicability of 1910.24(b). Although the Court has already determined the standard applies, there is an exception to the general rule, which states, “This section does not apply to stairs used for fire exit purposes, to construction operations to private residences, or to articulated stairs, such as may be installed on floating roof tanks or on dock facilities, the angle of which changes with the rise and fall of the base support.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.24(a). Respondent contends that, because the rig has multiple, articulating platforms, the exception applies. The Court disagrees. The exception at issue is clearly directed to stairs which rest on water—floating roof tanks and dock facilities.