(It is not the intent of this section to preclude the use of fixed ladders for access to elevated tanks, towers, and similar structures, overhead traveling cranes, etc., where the use of fixed ladders is common practice.) Spiral stairways shall not be permitted except for special limited usage and secondary access situations where it is not practical to provide a conventional stairway. Winding stairways may be installed on tanks and similar round structures where the diameter of the structure is not less than five (5) feet. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.24(b). i.The Standard Applies According to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22, which indicates the general requirements for Subpart D (of which 1910.24(b) is a part), “This section applies to all permanent places of employment, except where domestic, mining, or agriculture work only is performed.” 29 C.F.R. 1910.22. The rig is a mobile unit, capable of traveling to different well sites, and the work performed by Respondent’s employees is considered well-servicing. (Tr. 233).