The chain must also bear an indication of the month in which it was inspected. CSHO Chester observed chains being used to lift steel plates with no evidence of inspection. (Tr. 276, 281; Exs. C-34, C-35, C-36). According to one Commission ALJ, “If a chain which should have been discovered as defective was not removed from service or repaired, even failure of one link could cause large objects to fall onto employees.” Trinity Marine Prods., Inc., 21 BNA OSHC 1819 (No. 05-0302, 2006) (ALJ Spies). Citation 1, Item 15 describes a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1915.113(b)(2), which requires that “[l]oads shall be applied to the throat of the hook since loading the point overstresses and bends or springs the hook.” CSHO Chester observed hooks used by Respondent that were stretched open, which meant that the load was placing stress at the point of the hook as opposed to the throat. (Tr. 285; Exs. C-34, C-35, C-36).