The Respondent did not file a response to the motion to dismiss by May 20, 2013, and to date has not filed any response. Because of this failure to respond, the assertions contained in the Notice of Contest shall be treated as the Respondent’s response to the motion to dismiss. Discussion After receiving a citation, the Act allows an employer “fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). Such notification must be in writing and is timely when postmarked within the fifteen working day period. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a). If the employer fails to file such a notice of contest within this fifteen-day period, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). The Respondent does not deny either (1) receiving the Citations by certified mail on May 1, 2012, or (2) filing the Notice of Contest after the expiration of the fifteen-day statutory period.