In response to the EAJA application, the Secretary failed to produce affidavits or other evidence justifying her allegation that the lack of guarding requirement was violated. She offered no basis for citing Ben Hur for violation of § 1926.550(a)(8). Without providing such basis for her issuance of the citation, the court is unable to determine whether the Secretary was substantially justified. Ben Hur is entitled to reasonable fees and expenses related to its defense against this allegation. Citation No. 2 Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2), As Amended Section 1926.21(b)(2) requires that “[T]he employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.” The Secretary amended the allegation from a willful violation of § 1926.503(a)(2)(iii) to a serious violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) on April 15, 2010. By e-mail, the Secretary notified Ben Hur of her intention to amend the citation on April 6, 2010. The court’s decision to vacate the alleged