The operator was powder coating parts. Sampling was conducted on 10/09/09 Footnote for 445 minutes. All unsampled time less than 480 minutes is assumed to be zero exposure. (b) A powder coating operator was exposed to dust at a level of 29 mg/m³, 1.9 times the PEL. The operator was powder coating parts. Sampling was condught: 0.312502in; margin-left: -0.00333333in; margin-right: -0.00333333in"> Sections 1910.1000(a)(2) provides: An employee’s exposure to any substance in Table Z-1, the exposure limit of which is not preceded by a “C,” shall not exceed the 8-hour Time Weighted Average (TWA) given for that substance in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week. Table Z-1 establishes the PEL for PNOR as 15 mg/m³ as an 8-hour TWA. Section 1910.1000(e) provides: To achieve compliance with paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134. Applicability of the Standard Section 1910.1000 applies to “Air contaminants,” and it places limits on the exposure of employees to airborne substances. The MSDS for RHB-7561, one of the powder coatings used by Benise-Dowling, states PNOR makes up 61% of the material (Exh. C-19).