The Nordson booth cited here was not installed until after the time of Ford and Wilkins’s visit. Wilkins did not give his approval to an existing spray booth. Because Wilkins did not testify, it is impossible to determine the accuracy of Howe’s recollection of the discussion regarding automatic sprinkler systems. It is not clear if Wilkins was speaking theoretically, or giving his personal opinion, or if Howe simply misunderstood him. Regardless of the context, however, there is no evidence Wilkins viewed the Nordson booth after it was installed and approved it. Section 1910.107(h)(12) is unambiguous: “All areas used for spraying, including the interior of the booth, shall be protected by automatic sprinklers where this protection is available. Where this protection is not available, other approved automatic extinguishing equipment shall be provided.” No exceptions are made for closed cartridge systems. Wilkins had no authority to waive the clear, unambiguous requirements of the standard. Benise-Dowling did not lack fair notice that OSHA intended to enforce the clearly stated requirements of § 1910.107(h)(12).