The Secretary filed his Answer to Benton-Georgia’s Application on April 29, 2016. On that date, the Secretary also filed a Motion to Conduct Discovery (Discovery Motion) to allow the Secretary to explore whether Benton-Georgia meets the eligibility requirements of EAJA. Benton-Georgia filed a Memorandum of Law in Reply to the Secretary’s Answer Opposing a Fee Award (Reply) on June 3, 2016. RELEVANT COMMISSION RULES IMPLEMENTING EAJA Commission Rule 101, 29 C.F.R § 2204.101, provides in pertinent part: The Equal Access to Justice Act, 5 U.S.C. 504, provides for an award of attorney or agent fees and other expenses to eligible individuals and entities who are parties to certain administrative proceedings (called “adversary adjudications) before the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission. An eligible party may receive an award when it prevails over the Secretary of Labor, unless the Secretary’s position in the proceeding was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Commission Rule 104(a), 29 C.F.R § 2204.104(a), provides: The EAJA applies to adversary adjudications before the Commission. These are adjudications under 5 U.S.C. 554 and 29 U.S.C. 659(c) in which the position of the Secretary is represented by an attorney or other representative.