At Citation No. 1, item 5, the Secretary alleges that on concourse levels 1 and 2 between Gates A and B employees improperly tied their lanyards to a slack ¼-inch horizontal cable which spanned 100 feet between columns. If an employee fell while tied to the cable, the employee would fall more than 6 feet in violation of § 1926.502(d)(16)(iii), which provides: (d) /Personal fall arrest systems. / (16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall: (iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level. At Citation No. 2, item 1 (now alleged as serious), the Secretary contends that: (instance (a)) employees wrapped columns on the fifth level of the stadium between Gates A and D, which had a portion of the wall removed for a width of approximately 2½ to 3 feet above a 60-foot drop; (instance (b))