To cite the instant violation to cover a period before February 22, when BTC belatedly made its initial determination, is duplicative. The separate time period alleged in this item will be considered as an enhancement of the gravity for item 4a. The alleged violation of § 1926.62(g)(l)(i) is duplicative and is vacated. /Item 4d: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(i)(2)(i)/. At item 4d, the Secretary alleges that BTC failed to provide change areas for employees who were torch cutting and burning structural steel painted with lead based paint on February 13 and 14, 2001. Section 1926.62(i)(2)(i) provides: (i) /Hygiene facilities and practices. /(2) /Change areas. /(i) The employer shall provide clean change areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of respirators. James and John Zamaris testified that the burners were not provided with a change area on February 13 and 14. They changed clothes in the employee trailer as usual (Tr. 1388, 1423). After OSHA arrived, BTC directed laborers to build a containment area and BTC brought in the clean up area (Tr. 500). When Healey returned to perform air monitoring on February 21, she observed the new change area (Exh. C-77, C-78, C-79 (February 21 photographs); Tr. 2858). A change area is necessary to minimize an employee’s exposure to lead dust. Changing contaminated clothing and hanging burning coats in the trailer where all employees ate meals and took breaks increased their exposure to lead through inhalation and ingestion. However, since the change area was required to be provided as part of the interim protections, this item is duplicative of item 4c. The fact that the violation continued through February 13 and 14 will enhance the gravity of the violation at item 4c for penalty purposes. The violation of § 1926.62(i)(2)(i) is duplicative and is vacated. /Item 4f: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(i)(5)(i)/. At item 4f, the Secretary alleges that BTC failed to provide hand washing facilities for employees who were torch cutting and burning structural steel painted with lead based paint on February 13 and 14, 200l. Section 1926.62(i)(5)(i) provides: (i) /Hygiene facilities and practices. /(5) /Hand washing facilities. /(i) The employer shall provide adequate hand washing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in accordance with §1926.51(f). On February 13 and 14 Opfar, James Zamaris, and Clayton Bertino stated that they had no place to wash their hands (Tr. 1247, 1388, 1423, 1486).