Item 2b (§ 1926.850(i)) is affirmed as willful. Citation No. 1, items 4b and 4c Alleged Violation of§§ 1926.502(b)(2)(i) and 1926.502(b)(3): Guardrails The Allegations These items are grouped because they relate to multiple deficient guardrails. At item 4b the Secretary alleges that: (instance (a)) on the concourse level of the stadium the guardrail lacked midrails and toeboards; Footnote and (instance (c)) on the third level at the interior area at Column 20 the guardrail lacked midrails and toeboards. Section 1926.502(b)(2)(i) provides: (b) /Guardrail systems./ (2) Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, or equivalent intermediate structural members shall be installed between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working surface when there is no wall or parapet wall at least 21 inches (53 cm) high. (i) Midrails, when used, shall be installed at a height midway between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working level. At item 4c the Secretary alleges that four purported guardrail systems were deficient: (instance (a)) on the concourse level a two-by-four guardrail (without midrails or toeboards) was built with split and damaged wood, which would not withstand even moderate force without collapsing; (instance (b)) on the second level of the stadium at Column 4, a guardrail was constructed by using wooden sticks placed in plastic trash cans with caution tape wrapped around them; (instance (c)) on the third level at Column 20 a makeshift guardrail was constructed using scrap 8-inch concrete block with metal pipe placed in the block and a piece of caution tape wrapped around the pipe; and (instance (d)) on the fifth level at Columns 40 and 33, a two-by-four guardrail system was constructed of split and splintered wood, with unsecured uprights and protruding nails, which would not withstand force without collapsing. Section 1926.502(b)(3) provides: (b) /Guardrail systems./ (3) Guardrail systems shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a force of at least 200 pounds (890 N) applied within 2 inches (5.1 cm) of the top edge, in any outward or downward direction, at any point along the top edge. Discussion / Citation No. 1, item 4b – instance (a): Midrails and Toeboards/. Laughlin stated he saw that at the exterior of the concourse level between Gates A and B, the “guardrail system” around an open elevator shaft had only caution tape where the midrail should have been installed.