Olbeter also wore his own goggles (Tr. 974). The demolition contract required BTC to comply with OSHA’s lead standard (Exh C-6 at p. 28). BTC’s health and safety manual states that it will provide protective work clothing and will provide cleaning and replacement of protective clothing for employees exposed to lead (Exh. C-17 at p. 2-143). BTC’s failure to provide protective clothing as an interim protection violated the standard. The violation of § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(B) is affirmed. /Item 4c: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(C)/. The third interim protection requires “[c]hange areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this section” (§ 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(C)) for employees who burn and torch cut on lead coated steel. Change areas provide employees with a place to remove and store their lead contaminated clothing. The standard’s prohibition against wearing work clothes home, was intended to (58 Fed.