It is unnecessary to decide this issue. The asserted violation is duplicative of the same requirement in the interim protection standard, which the Secretary cited at item 4e. The time period asserted here will be considered under the gravity of item 4e. The violation of § 1926.62(i)(5)(i) is duplicative and is vacated. /Item 4g: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(i)(3)(i)/. At item 4g, the Secretary alleges that BTC failed to provide shower facilities for employees who were torch cutting and burning structural steel painted with lead based paint. Section 1926.62(i)(3)(i) provides: (i) /Hygiene facilities and practices. /(3) /Showers. /(i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL. Air monitoring established that employees were exposed to lead above the PEL on February 21 and 22, 2001. Healey observed that BTC had not provided showers on the jobsite by those dates (Tr. 2869). John Zamaris and Clayton Bertino stated that there was no place to take a shower (Tr. 1423, 1491). No interim protection requires shower facilities, and the instant item is not duplicative. Environmental Safety Corporation (with ownership and a facility in common with BTC) owned five portable showers (Exh. C-50). BTC provided shower facilities during the inspection, and it has not asserted that it was infeasible to do so earlier. BTC’s health and safety manual states that showers would be provided for employees with exposures above the AL: “Shower facilities will be provided, where feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the action level” (Exh. C-17 at p. 2-142). Using shower facilities reduces an employee’s period of lead exposure and allows for the removal of lead particles that accumulate on the skin and hair. The violation of § 1926.62(i)(3)(i) is affirmed. /Item 6b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(l)(1)(ii)/. At item 6b, the Secretary alleges that BTC failed to provide any lead training for employees who were torch cutting and burning structural steel painted with lead based paint on February 13 and 14, 2001. Section 1926.62(l)(1)(ii) provides: (l) /Employee information and training – /(1) /General. /(ii) For all employees who are subject to exposure to lead at or above the action level on any day or who are subject to exposure to lead compounds which may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), the employer shall provide a training program in accordance with paragraph (l)(2) of this section and assure employee participation. The Secretary established that on February 13 and 14, 2001, employees were exposed to lead at or above the AL of 30 /μ/g/m³. Subsequent air monitoring by OSHA and BTC (where even the firewatch exceeded the AL) and the type of work being conducted during the burners’ 10 hour shifts leaves little doubt that exposure exceeded the AL on both of those days.