Citation No. 1, items 2a, 2b, 3a, & 3b Alleged Violations of §§ 1926.451(b )(3), 1926.451(g)(1)(vii), 1926.452(w)(1), and 1926.452(w)(2): Scaffold The Allegations These four items involve the same tube and coupler mobile scaffold. At item 2a, the Secretary alleges that onlevel one BTC’s tube and coupler mobile scaffold was positioned with the front edge of the work platform 3½ feet from the face of the work (the column). The scaffold did not have guardrails on its inside face. Nor were the employees tied off to an appropriate anchor point. Section 1926.451(b)(3) provides: (b) /Scaffold platform construction. /(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, the front edge of all platforms shall not be more than 14 inches (36 cm) from the face of the work, unless guardrail systems are erected along the front edge and/or personal fall arrest systems are used in accordance with paragraphs (g) of this section to protect employees from falling. At item 2b, the Secretary alleges that the scaffold lacked midrails and toeboards at its exterior side.