Initial medical surveillance consists of blood sampling and analysis for lead and Zinc Protoporphyrin (ZPP) levels. BTC’s failure to conduct biological monitoring violated the standard. The violation of § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(E) is affirmed. /Item 5b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(j)(2)(iv)(A)/. At item 5b, the Secretary alleges that BTC failed to notify each employee in writing within 5 days of his blood lead level. Section 1926.62(j)(2)(iv)(A) provides: (j) /Medical surveillance – /(2) /Biological monitoring – /(iv) /Employee notification. /(A) Within five working days after the receipt of biological monitoring results, the employer shall notify each employee in writing of his or her blood lead level[.] February 15, 2001, was the first date that BTC offered blood lead tests to employees (Exh. C-11). John Zamaris testified that he did not receive any results from his blood lead test (Tr. 1435). James Zamaris and Clayton Bertino received the results of their blood lead tests. Zamaris did not remember when he received them, and Bertino believed that he received his results within a week to 10 days after the test (Tr. 1387, 1491). Clayton Bertino testified that he received his results directly from BTC, not the hospital (Tr. 1491). Nothing was provided by BTC in response to OSHA’s subpoena for information about its blood lead level testing (Tr. 2876). BTC contends that employees were given their blood level results within five days and that the results were mailed to employees directly from the hospital for confidentiality reasons. There is some indication in Exhibit C-10 that the results of the March tests may have been mailed to the individuals who were tested. This is not the case for the February tests. The existence of R-20, a February medical record presented by BTC and in its possession, tends to support that the company received the February test results directly. BTC’s health and safety manual states: “Within five (5) working days after the receipt of biological monitoring results, each employee will be notified in writing of his or her blood lead levels and any temporary requirements that may apply” (Exh. C-17 at p. 2-145). Based on employee testimony and the records, the Secretary established the violation of § 1926.62(j)(2)(iv)(A) for the February tests by a preponderance of the evidence. Item 5b is affirmed. /Item 6a: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(F)/. The sixth interim protection requires that employees be trained on lead hazards; on use of respirators; and on how to recognize, avoid, and prevent related unsafe conditions. Section 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(F) provides: (d) /Exposure assessment – /(2) /Protection of employees during assessment of exposure. /(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required under paragraph (l)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, regarding use of respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety training and education. The Secretary contends that before the implosion employees did not receive any of the required training on lead hazards. She subpoenaed training records, but BTC provided nothing in response.