BTC wrongly relied on the exemption and, thus, failed to consider employee complaints of symptoms in arriving at a valid “initial determination”of lead exposure. Section 1926.62(d)(3)(i)(C) requires that an initial determination be based on monitoring (unless the historical data or objective data exceptions apply) and, specifically, on such factors as employee complaints. Section 1926.62(d)(3)(i)(C) provides (emphasis added): (3) /Basis of initial determination/. (1) Except as provided under paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee exposure monitoring results /and any of the following, relevant considerations/: . . . (C) Any employee /complaints of symptoms /which may be attributable to exposure to lead. Employees reported symptoms attributable to lead exposure.