Two of the three sampled employees were exposed to airborne lead far above the PEL. Exposure above the PEL can result in serious health problems. The violation of § 1926.62(c)(1) is affirmed. /Item 1b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(e)(1)/. At item 1b, the Secretary asserts that BTC did not implement engineering and work practice controls on February 13, 14, 21, and 22, 2001, to reduce employee exposure to lead to or below the PEL. BTC was required to provide engineering or work practice controls since the exposures exceeded the PEL at least on February 21 and 22. Section 1926.62(e)(1) requires: (e) /Methods of compliance. /(1) /Engineering and work practice controls. /The employer shall implement engineering and work practice controls, including administrative controls, to reduce and maintain employee exposure to lead to or below the permissible exposure limit to the extent that such controls are feasible. Wherever all feasible engineering and work practices controls that can be instituted are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer shall nonetheless use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this section. BTC argues that it utilized engineering controls to reduce employee lead exposure when it provided 3-foot (instead of 18-inch) torches and when its mechanical shears cut up the largest percentage of the steel. BTC presented the expert testimony of John P. Coniglio.