BTC’s lead plan also required employee notification (Exh. C-23 at p. 6; C-25 at p. 6). The standard contemplates that if employees know the extent of their lead exposure, they can better protect themselves and their families. The violation of § 1926.62(d)(8)(i) is affirmed. /Item 3b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(f)(1)(i)/. At item 3b, the Secretary alleges that on or about February 13 and 14, 2001, BTC failed to require use of respirators although the employee’s lead exposure exceeded the PEL. Section 1926.62(f)(1)(i) provides: (f) /Respiratory protection. / (1) /General. /For employees who use respirators required by this section, the employer must provide respirators that comply with the requirements of this paragraph. Respirators must be used during: (i) Periods when an employee's exposure to lead exceeds the PEL. Pickard’s daily safety report notes that he “issued 4 half-mask respirators [with] piggy back filters for lead-base paint concerns on 2/13/01 night shift” (Exh. C-30; Tr. 1959, 1961).