These relate to the steps required to protect employees from lead exposure in excess of the PEL. The remaining items, 1c, 1d, 3d, 3f, and 5b, involve programmatic requirements. BTC contends that it relied on an exception in the standard which obviated the need for it to perform any of OSHA’s cited omissions. It denies that violations occurred. Applicability of Lead in Construction Standards (Pre- and Post-Implosion) BTC’s demolition contract covers lead and lead abatement (Tr. 2559, 3380). The first subparagraph of that contract specifies (Exh. C-6, Vol. 3, p.28, § 3.4): “The painted materials in the building contain, or should be assumed to contain lead.” The OSHA “lead in construction” standards (§ 1926.62) apply “to all construction work where an employee may be occupationally exposed to lead *** and includes [d]emolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials containing lead are present (§ 1926.62(a), (a)(1)).” Burning and torch cutting on steel coated with lead paint are commonly known to produce exposure to airborne lead (/See/ §1926.62(d)(2)(iv)). Employees burned and torch cut on lead coated steel, some for 10 hours a day.