A 27-foot fall into the gap at the top (outside ends) of the “U” would most likely result in death. Footnote The violation of § 1926.451(b)(3) is affirmed as serious. /Item 2b: Scaffold Guardrail System/. Laughlin stated he saw that the scaffold had no midrails or toeboards on the back side. Laughlin estimated that the toprail was 39 to 42 inches high. As the videotape shows, one of the employees bent down below the top rail to wrap the column (Exh. C-3 at 4:39; Tr. 3962). Section 1926.450(b) defines a guardrail as “a vertical barrier, consisting of, but not limited to, toprails, midrails, and posts, erected to prevent employees from falling off a scaffold platform or walkway to lower levels.” Here only a toprail was in place. BTC contends that the scaffold had midrails and toeboards, but the videotape shows otherwise.