If a violation is shown, a proper classification for the violation must be determined. Citation No. 1, items 1a & 1b Alleged Violations of §§ 1926.416(a)(3) and 1926.850(c): Utilities (Electrical and Steam) The Allegations Items 1a and 1b address the need to disconnect utilities before beginning demolition work. Item 1a involves “demolishing the interior walls, ceilings, and appliances” in the luxury box areas on the third and fourth levels of the stadium on January 4, 2001, “where the 110 to 220 volt electrical cables and panels were still energized.” Section 1926.416(a)(3) requires inquiry and notification and provides: (a) /Protection of employees – /(3) Before work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The employer shall post and maintain proper warning signs where such a circuit exists. The employer shall advise employees of the location of such lines, the hazards involved, and the protective measures to be taken. Also on January 4, 2001, the Secretary alleges that at item 1b (instance (a)) BTC did not deenergize the l15 to 220 volt electrical circuits before employees demolished those areas; and (instance (b)) BTC did not deenergize a steam line on the fourth level of the stadium which was ruptured.