Footnote The violation of § 1926.62(f)(3)(i) is vacated as duplicative. /Item 4b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(g)(1)(i)/. At item 4b, the Secretary alleges that BTC failed to provide appropriate personal protective clothing to employees who were torch cutting and burning structural steel painted with lead based paint on February 13 and 14, 2001. Section 1926.62(g)(1)(i) provides: (g) /Protective work clothing and equipment - / (1) /Provision and use. /Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee and the employee's garments such as, but not limited to: (i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing; According to Healey’s interviews and employee testimony, BTC provided no protective clothing to its exposed employees, such as burning jackets or gloves, until after February 15 when OSHA came onsite (Exh. C-69; Tr. 2849).