A water jug does not equate to hand washing facilities. As noted previously, before the project began BTC was aware that it was to comply with OSHA’s lead standard (Exh. C-6 at p. 28). BTC’s health and safety manual required employees who were exposed to lead to “wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking, applying cosmetics, or leaving the site” (Exh. C-17 at p. 2-142). At least until the exposure assessment was completed, BTC was required to provide hand washing facilities as an interim protection. The violation of § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(D) is affirmed. /Item 5a: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(E)/. The fifth interim protection required “[b]iological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels [ZPP] (§ 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(E)). Section 1926.62(j)(1)(i) requires that initial medical surveillance be made available to the exposed employees on days the lead exposure exceeds the AL and specifies that initial medical surveillance “consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and [ZPP] levels.”