(Tr. 130-31, 256-60, 309-11, 358-59). Upon giving careful consideration to all the circumstances in this matter, and to the CO’s testimony about how he arrived at the proposed penalty, I find the proposed penalty appropriate. A penalty of $56,000.00 is therefore assessed. /Repeat Citation 3 - Item 1/ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which states that: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. As noted at the beginning of this decision, this item involves employee failure to use fall protection in the aerial lift bucket. The CO first saw Zawistowski and another employee, Howard Gunn, the union steward on the job, using the lift.