On February 25, 2013, the Court granted the Secretary’s motion to compel, and ordered Brocato to respond by March 4, 2013, to the discovery requests, including Requests for Admissions. The Court again provided the above-referenced notification that the aforementioned sanctions would be imposed should Brocato not respond to the Court’s Order. Nonetheless, Brocato has not complied with the Court’s Order to respond to the Secretary’s discovery requests. The Court granted the Secretary’s Motion to Deem the Admissions Admitted on March 5, 2013. Discussion Rule 101(a) of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), in pertinent part provides: Sanctions: When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the . . . Judge, he may be declared in default . . . (1) on the initiative of the . . . Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared in default . . . thereafter, ... Judge, in [her] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party . . . A judge has very broad discretion in imposing sanctions for noncompliance with Commission Rules of Procedure or the judge's orders. See Sealite Corp., 15 OSHC BNA 11130, 1134 (No. 8801431, 1991).