In order to establish a violation of an occupational safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer’s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e., /the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.416(a)(1), or, in the Alternative, of § 1926.550(a)(15) In the citation, the Secretary alleged a serious violation of § 1926.416(a)(1), which provides: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it effectively by insulation or other means. The citation provides: “Safeguard measurements were not utilized to protect employees from electrocution when operating a Komatsu excavator in proximity of energized overhead power lines.”