As the Supreme Court noted in Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 322 (U.S. 1992), courts have “often been asked to construe the meaning of “employee” where the statute containing the term does not helpfully define it.” Here, the Act defines employer as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). “Employee” is defined as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(6). As the Commission noted in Don Davis, 19 BNA OSHC 1477, 1480 (No. 96-1378, 2001), this definition is “unhelpfully circular.”