However, where a case is assigned to Simplified Proceedings, as this one was, “the parties generally are not required to file pleadings; instead, ‘[e]arly discussions among the parties and the Administrative Law Judge are required to narrow and define the disputes between the parties.’” C.P. Buckner Steel, 23 BNA OSHC at 1930 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2200.207(b)). The consequence of a party’s failure to raise an affirmative defense during these “early discussions” is quite clear: “Except under extraordinary circumstances, any affirmative defenses not raised at the pre-hearing conference may not be raised later.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.207(b). As BUC did not raise this defense at the pre-trial conference, and neither BUC nor the ALJ noted any extraordinary circumstances, it was inappropriate for the ALJ to consider the defense.