Kansas City Electric abated the condition immediately by adding a GFCI to the extension cord (Tr. 40). CO Vezeau concluded his inspection at approximately 10:10 a.m. (Tr. 25). The lack of a GFCI was the only alleged OSHA violation observed by CO Vezeau. Both CB&I and Kansas City Electric received similar citations (Tr. 52). /Discussion/ Item 1 - Alleged serious violation of § 1926.404(b)(1)(ii) Footnote The citation alleges that an extension cord used to power a conduit threader machine did not have GFCI protection. Section 1926.404(b)(1)(ii) provides in part that: All 120-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20- ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit interrupters for personnel protection. A. Applicability of § 1926.404(b)(1)(ii) The Part 1926 construction standards were applicable to CB&I’s construction project in erecting the elevated water tower. There is no dispute that a 40-foot extension cord connected the conduit threader machine to the electrical outlet. Also, CB&I does not dispute that there was no GFCI protection (EZ Prehearing Telephone Conference Order, April 15, 2003). Section 1926.404(b)(1)(ii) applies to all employers on construction sites who use 120-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20- ampere receptacle outlets which are not part of the permanent wiring of the building. The extension cord was not part of the water tower’s permanent wiring. In accordance with § 1926.404(b)(1)(i), an employer can use either GFCI or an assured equipment grounding conductor program as described in § 1926.404(b)(1)(iii). CB&I argues that the record fails to show that Kansas City Electric was utilizing GFCI protection as opposed to an assured equipment grounding conductor program (Tr. 82). CO Vezeau testified that he did not ask whether Kansas City Electric was utilizing an assured equipment grounding conductor program (Tr. 45-46).