and work load. 4) The parties agree that CPM was conducting road paving and related work at a workplace located on Main Street, Freeport, Maine that was inspected by OSHA on June 20, 2008. The parties agree that the workplace is a high traffic area with a high volume of pedestrians, on street parking, and retail businesses. 5) The parties agree that as a result of the aforesaid inspection, Respondent was issued Serious Citation 1, Item 1 dated July 2, 2008, which citation alleged that Respondent failed to remove or to cover promptly a flagger sign when no flagger was present in violation of 29 CFR 1926.200(a). 29 CFR 1926.200(a) provides that "Signs and symbols required by this subpart shall be visible at all times when work is being performed, and shall be removed or covered promptly when the hazards no longer exist." 29 CFR 1926.201(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the use of flaggers shall conform to Part VIof the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (“MUTCD”) (1988 Edition, Revision 3 or the Millennium), which are incorporated by reference in 1926.200(g)(2).