There is no dispute that the Part 1926 construction standards apply to CWJ’s framing activities at the project. Also, the parties stipulate that CWJ’s framing work on the garden apartments was “residential construction” within the meaning of § 1926.501(b)(13) (Tr. 7). The project involved the construction of multi-family apartment buildings. Alleged Violation of §1926.501(b)(13) The citation alleges that CWJ’s superintendent failed to utilize conventional fall protection while standing on a second floor undecked balcony. Section 1926.501(b)(13) provides: Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of §1926.502. Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan which complies with 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems. The essential facts are undisputed. Lane was standing on the 2-inch side of joists approximately 10 feet above a concrete patio (Exh. C-1). The joists were in excess of 14 inches apart. Lane was also standing less than 5 feet from the balcony’s unguarded edge.