As demonstrated through testimony and Mr. Cousey’s unfortunate fall through the roof, it is clear that CentiMark’s employees were exposed to a fall hazard. However, CentiMark asserts that the standard is not applicable, that it complied with the requirements of the standard, and further, that it could not have known that the roof panel was not structurally sound. The Standard is Applicable First, CentiMark argues that the standard does not apply because at the time of Mr. Cousey’s accident, they had completed the construction project. (R. Br. 15). 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1) states that “[t]he provisions of this subpart do not apply . . . prior to the actual start of construction work or after all construction work has been completed.” CentiMark asserts that as soon as the steel deck panel was installed, the work was completed. (R. Br. 15, 21). This argument is unpersuasive. Evidence shows that Mr. Cousey had not finished the work necessary to the replacement of a roof panel.