The Writing Requirement In response to Complainant’s claim that it should have written procedures for verification of hazardous energy isolation, Respondent contends that the standard does not require those procedures to be in writing. Respondent suggests such a requirement is unprecedented in light of the fact that the standard is couched in performance-oriented language, which provides employers flexibility in its implementation. The Court disagrees. The cited standard is a subsection of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4), which governs hazardous energy control procedures generally. It states, “Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) (emphasis added). Further, those procedures “shall clearly and specifically outline the scope, purpose, rules, and techniques to be utilized for the control of hazardous energy, and the means to enforce compliance including but not limited to . . specific requirements for testing a machine or equipment to verify the effectiveness of . . . energy control measures.” Id. § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(D) (emphasis added). Contrary to Respondent’s assertion, there is a clear requirement that energy control procedures shall be documented.