I. Jurisdiction As noted in the previous section, the parties have stipulated that the Commission has jurisdiction over this proceeding and that Respondent was an employer engaged in a business affecting commerce within the meaning of § 3(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Slingluff v. OSHRC, 425 F.3d 861 (10th Cir. 2005). II. Factual Background The scope of the case at bar is rather narrow—whether Respondent’s LOTO procedures comply with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(D). That standard requires that an employer’s LOTO program contain “[s]pecific requirements for testing a machine or equipment to determine and verify effectiveness of lockout devices, tagout devices and other energy control measures.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(D). The cited standard governs just one step in what is otherwise a comprehensive regulatory scheme for the control of hazardous energy.