The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1) provides: (b)(1) /Unprotected sides and edges/. Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, and personal fall arrest systems. The standard at 29 C.F.R. §1926.501(b)(9)(i) provides: (9) /Overhead bricklaying and related work./ (I) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each employee performing overhand bricklaying and related work 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels, shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or shall work in a controlled access zone. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500 defines overhand bricklaying and related work, unprotected sides and edges, and walking/working surface as follows: /Overhand bricklaying and related work/ means the process of laying bricks and masonry units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the opposite